Jump to content
legatoblue18

Interview Scheduled - I-864 Evidence Question

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

We received our interview letter today for my wife and one of the  required items to bring with is "A completed I-864 with all required evidence, including the following, for each of your sponsors (unless already submitted):

 

Federal Income Tax returns and W-2's, or certified IRS printouts, for the most recent tax year;

Letters from each current employer, verifying current rate of pay and average weekly hours, and pay stubs for the past 2 months"

 

I know this isn't specific to us because I've seen another letter someone received scheduling their interview this week with the exact same list of things to bring.

 

My confusion here is that we already submitted the I-864, and as far as I know, it's required to be submitted with the I-485 and if you don't submit it they will deny your petition, so why would they even list that on there?  I would just ignore it and assume that it's not an issue because I already submitted it but I don't remember there being any "required evidence" when I submitted it other than the most recent tax transcript 

 

From the I-864 form instructions:

 

"You may include evidence supporting your claim about your expected income for the current year if you believe that submitting this evidence will help you establish ability to maintain sufficient income. You are not required to submit this evidence, however, unless specifically instructed to do so by a U.S. Government official. For example, you may include a recent letter from your employer, showing your employer’s address and telephone number, and indicating your annual salary. You may also provide pay stubs showing your income for the previous six months. If your claimed income includes alimony, child support, dividend or interest income, or income from any other source, you may also include evidence of that income."

 

I sent in 12 months of pay stubs and my most recent tax return with W-2 with the petition.  Should I just get two months of pay stubs and a letter of employment to take with us to the interview?  I'm just a little confused since we already submitted the I-864 and received no RFE for it and to the point that the interview is scheduled.

 

Thanks for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

I understand your point but do not ignore it. By exact instructions, you must bring all the documents required by USCIS for the interview. Just bring a copy with you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, RiverZ said:
Quote

I understand your point but do not ignore it. By exact instructions, you must bring all the documents required by USCIS for the interview. Just bring a copy with you. 

I’m just questioning the “unless already submitted” part because it says the same thing for the medical exam.

 

since we already submitted the i-864 do we need to bring that stuff?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, legatoblue18 said:

I’m just questioning the “unless already submitted” part because it says the same thing for the medical exam.

 

since we already submitted the i-864 do we need to bring that stuff?

 I am taking a copy with me just in case (my wife is the beneficiary). Basically, you really only need a new I-864 if something has changed since you first submitted it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, RiverZ said:

 I am taking a copy with me just in case (my wife is the beneficiary). Basically, you really only need a new I-864 if something has changed since you first submitted it.

Nothing has changed except I’ve got a raise since then. The only thing I didn’t submit before was an employment letter... I’m just hesitant because th HR people are kind of a pain to deal with and when I asked for a letter for the I129F they didn’t even put in it what I told them I needed for the letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hard to tell because your time line is incomplete (:time:) but if you filed AOS last year, they dont have your 2018 return Transcript on file, nor the income from it on your I864. 

Its always advised to bring a new I864 with new supporting financial documents to the interview if your financial situation has changed. Having filed taxes since is a reasonable change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Hard to tell because your time line is incomplete (:time:) but if you filed AOS last year, they dont have your 2018 return Transcript on file, nor the income from it on your I864. 

Its always advised to bring a new I864 with new supporting financial documents to the interview if your financial situation has changed. Having filed taxes since is a reasonable change.

Oh ok thanks, I’ll update it in the morning. We filed in April of this year so they do have my most recent (2018) tax return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/6/2019 at 12:27 PM, legatoblue18 said:

 

My confusion here is that we already submitted the I-864, and as far as I know, it's required to be submitted with the I-485 and if you don't submit it they will deny your petition, so why would they even list that on there?  I would just ignore it and assume that it's not an issue because I already submitted it but I don't remember there being any "required evidence" when I submitted it other than the most recent tax transcript

Generally, you should have a copy of your original packet which includes the I-864. It also helps to provide an updated I-864 IF there have been changes since you submitted your AOS packet (i.e change of employment). I had my interview last week and although I brought a copy of I864, most recent paystubs and employment letter, the IO didn’t asked for it and just wanted to see original Birth cert, Marriage cert, our son’s CRBA and additional comingling evidences. 

Edited by kcbenz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, kcbenz said:

Generally, you should have a copy of your original packet which includes the I-864. It also helps to provide an updated I-864 IF there have been changes since you submitted your AOS packet (i.e change of employment). I had my interview last week and although I brought a copy of I864, most recent paystubs and employment letter, the IO didn’t asked for it and just wanted to see original Birth cert, Marriage cert, our son’s CRBA and additional comingling evidences. 

Okay thanks, I’m going to take it with me to be on the safe side. Nothing has changed since I submitted it other than getting my annual raise. This seems to be the most common thing I’ve heard that they don’t ask for it. 

 

Did you interview letter also say the same thing to bring those documents?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, legatoblue18 said:

Did you interview letter also say the same thing to bring those documents?

Yes the letter said to bring those documents along with a copy of everything that was submitted on my AOS application. I brought a whole lot of documents and evidences during my interview since I personally think it is better to have everything on hand even if the IO end up not needing them than not have what they asked for and get RFE after interview which will just delay the process further. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...