Jump to content
LightSaber

Having Kids OutSide USA After Becoming USC

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If an individual becomes a USC via naturalization (Naturalization was achieved via 5 yr green card via employment), and moves out of the USA immediately. Any biological kids born outside the USA to this individual, will they become US citizens at birth? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, LightSaber said:

If an individual becomes a USC via naturalization (Naturalization was achieved via 5 yr green card via employment), and moves out of the USA immediately. Any biological kids born outside the USA to this individual, will they become US citizens at birth? 

No


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Possibly


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Pinkrlion said:

No

Short and sweet and to the point.

Care to elaborate on your thoughts or should the OP do a little more digging first?

I'm going to hazard a guess that the residency requirement of a US citizen won't have been met? Think you have to prove 5 years of residency as a citizen, not a combination of GC holder and naturalised person.

You indicate leaving almost immediately after your oath ceremony I believe (Don't take your suitcases with you!) or the person who you are writing on behalf of is.

Any potential children born outside of mainland US and its territories presumably will not have an automatic right to citizenship.

I may be u correct I'm my logic, however there are restrictions being imposed now on what circumstances / criteria allows for automatic citizenship.

 

"Won't somebody think of the kids!!".....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...