Jump to content
Vabsmith

Charged in foregin country

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am USC applying for my fiance in India.

I have a minor son from my earlier marriage. He was born in USA. He was taken to India by my ex and I have been fighting for his custody in Indian courts since last almost six years.

My ex had filed a domestic violence case against me in Indian courts where the Indian court had issued a restraining order against me.

 

The case was later completely dismissed by the Indian court.

I have no complaint against me anywhere in the USA.

My question is what all documents I need to submit along with my I-129f?

I am thinking -

1. Police complaint I filed in USA when my son was taken away

2. My communication with office of children's issues in the last six years

3. Restraining order by the Indian court

4. DV case dismissal order by the Indian court

5. A letter explaining the situation

Any suggestions?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On second thoughts is it even important to mention it on my I-129? This is all part of international child abduction that I am fighting and my fiancé is completely aware of all the details.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you need to declare this, see below for the instructions of the I-129F

 

Quote

Part 3. Other Information

Item Numbers 1. - 3.c.Criminal Information. Indicate whether you have ever been the subject of a temporary or permanent protection order or restraining order (either civil or criminal) related to any of the crimes specified below, or arrested, or convicted of any of the crimes specified below. If you were ever arrested or convicted of any of the specified crimes, you must submit certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and disposition for every arrest or conviction. You must do so even if your records were sealed, expunged, or otherwise cleared, and regardless of whether anyone, including a judge, law enforcement officer, or attorney, informed you that you no longer have a criminal record.

unquote

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Fr8dog said:

I think you need to declare this, see below for the instructions of the I-129F

 

Quote

Part 3. Other Information

Item Numbers 1. - 3.c.Criminal Information. Indicate whether you have ever been the subject of a temporary or permanent protection order or restraining order (either civil or criminal) related to any of the crimes specified below, or arrested, or convicted of any of the crimes specified below. If you were ever arrested or convicted of any of the specified crimes, you must submit certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and disposition for every arrest or conviction. You must do so even if your records were sealed, expunged, or otherwise cleared, and regardless of whether anyone, including a judge, law enforcement officer, or attorney, informed you that you no longer have a criminal record.

unquote

 

3 hours ago, Fr8dog said:

I think you need to declare this, see below for the instructions of the I-129F

 

Quote

Part 3. Other Information

Item Numbers 1. - 3.c.Criminal Information. Indicate whether you have ever been the subject of a temporary or permanent protection order or restraining order (either civil or criminal) related to any of the crimes specified below, or arrested, or convicted of any of the crimes specified below. If you were ever arrested or convicted of any of the specified crimes, you must submit certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and disposition for every arrest or conviction. You must do so even if your records were sealed, expunged, or otherwise cleared, and regardless of whether anyone, including a judge, law enforcement officer, or attorney, informed you that you no longer have a criminal record.

unquote

I see that but the point is , what all needs to be attached to my petition? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...