Jump to content
madhavisri0618

Evidences for N400

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All

 

I filed my N400 yesterday and submitted the below documents.

Eligibility for filing started last year Sep. I got my conditional GC in 2015 Sep and my GC in Oct 2018.

 

Below are the evidences

 

Copies of:

My GC

Marriage Certificate

USC husbands birth certificate

IRS return transcripts (married filing jointly since 2015)

Daughter's Birth certificate

House deed(we purchased in 2017 and shows both our names)

 

Please let me know if it is sufficient or I have to add more evidences.

I followed the requirements that mentioned the USCIS website, did anyone face any issue when they submitted the minimal requirements?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, madhavisri0618 said:

Please let me know if it is sufficient or I have to add more evidences.

I followed the requirements that mentioned the USCIS website, did anyone face any issue when they submitted the minimal requirements?

I would add few other mundane easily accessible documents that you can print online such as: joint account bank statements, water bills, electric bills, ... that have both your names on it. Stuff that you can easily gather without much trouble.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, madhavisri0618 said:

Hi All

 

I filed my N400 yesterday and submitted the below documents.

Eligibility for filing started last year Sep. I got my conditional GC in 2015 Sep and my GC in Oct 2018.

 

Below are the evidences

 

Copies of:

My GC

Marriage Certificate

USC husbands birth certificate

IRS return transcripts (married filing jointly since 2015)

Daughter's Birth certificate

House deed(we purchased in 2017 and shows both our names)

 

Please let me know if it is sufficient or I have to add more evidences.

I followed the requirements that mentioned the USCIS website, did anyone face any issue when they submitted the minimal requirements?

 

Thanks

Add birth certificate of foreign born spouse, diver license or state ID,  a few months of joint bank statement, life insurance and a few utility bills

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...