Jump to content
AshleyHope0618

Questions regarding I-129f paperwork(addresses,family and general)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all you beautiful people! I have a couple questions and I am hoping that y'all can help me along.  We are in the process of filling out our K-1 visa papers and I am wanting some clarity on some things.  Any help would be appreciated!  I tend to read too much into questions, so sometimes it makes it difficult for me to know exactly how to do things lol.  He is in the UK, if that helps anything!

  • On Page 2, Part one (Addresses) it states that if your mailing address is different from the physical address, to start with the current physical address first.  So I am understanding that to be that if my mailing and physical addresses are the same, that I can start with my next most recent address in that section? 
  • Under parents information on Page 3, Would my mothers information be her maiden name, or her current married name? 
  • Under parents information on Page 3, My biological father is dead, should I put his last place of residency in the place of residency or should I put deceased? *I did see this on another thread here but wanting to double check that*
  • My divorce decree states that I would be returned to my maiden name, showing that I was granted legal name change.  My maiden name is currently the name I use, would there be any need to provide further evidence of legal name change since it is in my divorce papers as well as it being the name I am currently using? 
  • When it asks for State and Country, should I be spelling them out instead of using abbreviations? ie: USA vs United States of America
  • For areas that require additional information if you selected a yes check box, if they are not applicable to me or the situation, should I just leave those boxes blank or put N/A? 
  • Should I put N/A on areas such as Province when it comes to addresses, since neither him nor I use provinces? Or should I leave these blank as well? 
  • On Beneficiary's address history, he has only had one address since 1999, should I leave the entirety of the history blank and only put the date to present there or should I go ahead and fill it all in with his address?
  • On Page 6, item numbers 38a-38h, since he is currently not in the US, I would leave everything blank there (passport number and everything) right? 
  • On Page 7, item numbers 49a-50f, since his native language is English, should I put all the same information there, or is it not necessary?
  • And finally, I think, would be all the preparer's information, is this something that I should leave blank as well, or put None or N/A?

 

I know that there are a lot of questions here, for that I apologize but all the threads and such seem to blur together after a while so I am looking for more direct answers.  Thank you for the help! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

People debate these answers so I'll chime in what I did successfully, meaning no RFE.

 

2 hours ago, AshleyHope0618 said:

On Page 2, Part one (Addresses) it states that if your mailing address is different from the physical address, to start with the current physical address first.  So I am understanding that to be that if my mailing and physical addresses are the same, that I can start with my next most recent address in that section? 

9a starts your next address before where you live now. The other instructions don't apply to you.

 

2 hours ago, AshleyHope0618 said:

Under parents information on Page 3, Would my mothers information be her maiden name, or her current married name? 

I used maiden

 

2 hours ago, AshleyHope0618 said:

Under parents information on Page 3, My biological father is dead, should I put his last place of residency in the place of residency or should I put deceased?

I put deceased.

 

2 hours ago, AshleyHope0618 said:

My divorce decree states that I would be returned to my maiden name, showing that I was granted legal name change.  My maiden name is currently the name I use, would there be any need to provide further evidence of legal name change since it is in my divorce papers as well as it being the name I am currently using? 

I would say no, but didn't have that particular issue.

 

2 hours ago, AshleyHope0618 said:

When it asks for State and Country, should I be spelling them out instead of using abbreviations? ie: USA vs United States of America

USA is fine. Spell out United Kingdom. I remember somebody on Visa Journey that put UK and got their visa or some other document saying Country: Unknown. 😂 

 

2 hours ago, AshleyHope0618 said:

On Beneficiary's address history, he has only had one address since 1999, should I leave the entirety of the history blank and only put the date to present there or should I go ahead and fill it all in with his address?

I would put his current address with the dates 1999 to present so they know he's been at that same address that long and you didin't skip the question.

 

2 hours ago, AshleyHope0618 said:

On Page 6, item numbers 38a-38h, since he is currently not in the US, I would leave everything blank there (passport number and everything) right? 

I did.

 

2 hours ago, AshleyHope0618 said:

On Page 7, item numbers 49a-50f, since his native language is English, should I put all the same information there, or is it not necessary?

I would do as it says... write his name in his native alphabet. Doesn't add anything, but these forms are one-size-fits-all. It acknowledges he uses the Roman alphabet.

 

2 hours ago, AshleyHope0618 said:

And finally, I think, would be all the preparer's information, is this something that I should leave blank as well, or put None or N/A?

I think I would put N/A on the first interpreter question (1a), then leave the rest blank. It shows you read the question.

 

Yep, that was a lot of questions, but neatly written and documented where you were on the form. 

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Wuozopo Thank you so much for taking the time to respond :D Im sure there will be plenty more questions down the line but I know that y'all will help in any way possible! We have been reading so much stuff on here, the last several months, preparing for this.  Now we are getting ready to do it and my anxiety is through the roof, so its really nice to be able to bounce these questions around.  Any advice you may have to share? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, AshleyHope0618 said:

@Wuozopo Thank you so much for taking the time to respond :D Im sure there will be plenty more questions down the line but I know that y'all will help in any way possible! We have been reading so much stuff on here, the last several months, preparing for this.  Now we are getting ready to do it and my anxiety is through the roof, so its really nice to be able to bounce these questions around.  Any advice you may have to share? 

Yeah...I have all kinds of advice having made it from K1 petition to US citizenship.

Off the top of my head--

  1. Don't try to do everything on a smart phone. You'll miss things.
  2. Buy a printer/scanner/copier/fax. You will be making copies and scanning for years. Very convenient to be able to do that at home at 1 am or whenever the need strikes you.
  3. Read the real instructions provided by USCIS for every form. Forums are good to point you in the right direction, but are no reason to skip what USCIS tells you to do. Heck, read the instructions three times until they make sense to you. All found here https://www.uscis.gov/forms
  4. Before sending off any packet to immigration, make an exact copy of everything including the check and the address label on the package. (I put my exact copies in a brad folder...all tidy together). Then when you start second guessing yourself because you read some tale on the forum, you can know exactly what you did or how you filled out your check, etc. Peace of mind. Or if you get a dreaded RFE, you know exactly what they got from you. You'd be surprised how many say, "I think I sent that, not sure."
  5. Make lists and notes of good stuff while organizing. It's all a bit overwhelming at first and too much to remember until you get used to it. Bookmark useful links or posts. I'll give you a start below.
  6. Remember your fiancé is from a law fraud country, has a comparable economic lifestyle, and speaks the same native language (almost 😂). You won't be under a microscope as a suspected fraudster like some relationships. This is way easier than you imagine. Don't over think it. 
  7. Once your petition is in the mail, start reading the UK forum to pick up London tips for the next steps. Each consulate has their own way of doing things, so learn what happens in London not Manila or Juarez.

Bookmarks

USCIS forms and instructions https://www.uscis.gov/forms

UK forum on VJ https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/99-united-kingdom/

London embassy website, K1 info https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/applying-for-the-visa/

Medical Clinic in London Website http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm

London's day of interview guide https://uk.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/16/IVK-preparingforyourappointment.pdf

Contact form for London (They don't do phone calls) https://uk.usembassy.gov/iv-contact/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another question I have stumbled on. 

  • On page 4, of the residency "All US states and foreign countries in which you have resided since your 18th birthday"  When I  have the third state I have lived in, in the addition information, should I be putting an item number? It has two spots, but on the additional information sheet it asks for an item number.  Should I leave that item number blank or add an item number that would fall into that section? Example 50a State, 50b Country--51a State, 51b Country.  Should I just add a 52a and 52b on item number, additional information sheet?  Should I put something else? Or should I leave the item number box blank? 

Thank you for those links @Wuozopo I have bookmarked them and have been going over them! Thank you as well for your reassurance and time, it really is much appreciated! :D While I currently have a combo printer, I do think Im going to need to invest in large amounts of ink LOL. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, AshleyHope0618 said:
  • Should I leave that item number blank or add an item number that would fall into that section? Example 50a State, 50b Country--51a State, 51b Country.  Should I just add a 52a and 52b on item number, additional information sheet?  Should I put something else? Or should I leave the item number box blank? 

 

Is there just one more, total 3 states?

 

i looked at that and just what you said crossed my mind 52 a and b.

 

And my other thought was just put Page 4 and on the lines write:

ADDITIONAL STATE WHERE I HAVE LIVED

State: TX

Country: USA

 

I don't think either is a deal breaker so just pick the one that strikes your fancy. They'll understand either way. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Wuozopo said:

Is there just one more, total 3 states?

 

 

Yeah there are only 3 total states. Im thinking I might do as you said and put the additional state line instead, as it doesn't leave much room for error or misinterpretation. :D  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...