Jump to content
HILARY1224

Question about eTA Canada

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I have a question about eTA,

 

I am a green card holder, now I am under N400 status since Jan.

 

I have a approved eTA last year, but i applied another one at last Saturday because I did not know eTA WOULD NOT EXPIRED in 5 years,

my families told me wrong massage and said I have to apply eTA every single time when I go to Canada,

Now, my new application show I have to update some documents online.

I am so confusing and hurry bc my flight to Canada is in Sep.9. 

my question is should I continuing my new application or I can use my last years eTA.

thanks and have a wonderful day!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Moved from ROC to Canada regional forum. Question revolves around eTAs for visiting Canada. *


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lemonslice said:

You can check if your current eTa is valid on the website I think.  

 

Canada.ca/eta

 

Starting a new application might have invalidated your last one.

that's why I feel confusing bc sTA will not expired in 5 years,

but I applied another one by accidently at last Saturday since my current one is not expired,

thats means I have 2 eTA below my account.

now they said they need me to update the documents for my new application ,

I'm not sure what should I do now ><

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Check there:

 

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/eta-form-help.asp

 

I have already applied and paid / what is the status...

 

You'll have to check with them, no one in VJ will be about to confirm anything, since we do not have access to your application, or the details on the IRCC process.

 

 

"To check the status of your eTA, use the eTA Check Status tool. With the tool, you can get an online update on your pending application, as well as the expiration date or the status of an existing eTA."

Edited by Lemonslice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Lemonslice said:

Check there:

 

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/eta-form-help.asp

 

I have already applied and paid / what is the status...

 

You'll have to check with them, no one in VJ will be about to confirm anything, since we do not have access to your application, or the details on the IRCC process.

 

 

"To check the status of your eTA, use the eTA Check Status tool. With the tool, you can get an online update on your pending application, as well as the expiration date or the status of an existing eTA."

Thanks so much! I found my void eTA online. ^^

have a good day!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...