Jump to content
EldestElderSon

Confusion about police certificate requirements

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

I have two dilemmas:

 

First dilemma:

 

I recently posted a question about the necessity to get police certificates in every country that my wife lived in. We decided it wasn't necessary because she didn't live in any of the countries for more than 12 months or more.

 

Have ever lived in another country for 12 months or more Were 16 years or older at the time you lived there The country where you used to live.

 

HOWEVER. Now that I am looking at the civil document upload screen, it has sections for each of these three countries. Now I am nervous. Maybe they are required because when you add up these three different countries it was more than 12 months outside of her country of nationality combined. She lived in these countries consecutively before returning to her home country.

 

Or maybe it just shows these upload sections automatically because I listed these countries in her residence history. I can click on "Not applicable" and then write a comment on why I chose NA. 

 

What do you think, am I interpreting this correctly in saying these are not necessary? 😟

 

Second dilemma:

 

There is a discrepancy between what NVC says about police certificates and what the embassy pre-interview checklist says. You can see what NVC says above. However, the Ankara embassy says:

 

"The original police certificate from your country of current residence and countries of previous residence."

 

This is really confusing. Because now it seems like I do have to get all these different police certificates. Can embassies have more specific/special requirements than NVC? Or maybe its just inaccurate/outdated or not precise enough?

 

Anyone can help?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this may explain better

 

  • Your country of nationality if you’ve lived there for at least six months at any time in your life
  • Your country of residence if it’s different from your country of nationality and if you’ve lived there for at least six months
  • Any country if you’ve lived there for at least 12 months and were at least 16 years old at the time

You also must submit a police clearance certificate from any locality in the world (except in the United States) where you’ve been arrested for any reason, at any age, and regardless of how long you lived there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 minutes ago, EldestElderSon said:

Thanks, where is this from?

Its just putting the table you referred to in your initial post and putting it into a sentence   Makes it a bit easier to understand Compare the sentence with each row on the table 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay!

 

From, that I understand that she doesn't have to submit police certificates since those 3 countries are not of our current residence and she didn't live there for 12 months. That solves dilemma 1.

 

Dilemma 2, I am not sure about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, EldestElderSon said:

Okay!

 

From, that I understand that she doesn't have to submit police certificates since those 3 countries are not of our current residence and she didn't live there for 12 months. That solves dilemma 1.

 

Dilemma 2, I am not sure about.

Dilemma 1 correct.

 

Dilemma 2.  I think you may be overthinking it.. I interpret it as " you need to provide the original....not a photocopy....  of all police certificates which you are required to obtain" 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...