Jump to content
tcy

Uscis says my moms F4 visa was closed administratively! Someone explain what it means

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

My uncle is a US citizen and had applied for my mother under F4 category in 2007. Last online update we had was in 2011 which said case was received in local office. Recently my uncle contacted uscis to get an update on the case and he was told that the case was administratively closed and I130 is not pending anymore. Can anyone explain what does USCIS mean? Its just so shocking..😪😪what

 can be our next option now?..can any immigration attorney help us in anyway. I'd appreciate any advice and help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

was a request for evidence sent maybe and your uncle didn't receive it? did he move at any point?

 

a long time has passed, I'm not sure if an attorney can do anything, they usually give you 30 days to appeal? Maybe an attorney can get a motion to reopen the case? I don't know if there is anything he can do

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

was a request for evidence sent maybe and your uncle didn't receive it? did he move at any point?

 

a long time has passed, I'm not sure if an attorney can do anything, they usually give you 30 days to appeal? Maybe an attorney can get a motion to reopen the case? I don't know if there is anything he can do

 

 

Yes he moved out to a new address during that period. We don't know anything. My uncle had applied for my khala along with moms application. We found out that Hers was sent to nvc and on that very same date my moms case got closed. My khala lives in Bangladesh and my mom lived in Dubai back then. I cannot understand anything. 

 

We used to check status online regularly and last update was her case was received in local office in 2011. We were just waiting patiently...plus There's no RFE thing online either...its just too shocking 

Edited by tcy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...