Jump to content
A2isha

Evidence to include with a.o.s

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, please help me with my adjust of status application. The website says to include evidence of ongoing relations like mortgage and joint accounts, how on earth would we have a joint mortgage without his green card. I have the other documents ready but I'm stuck on this part and also wondering about the passport photos to include , do they have to be taken within 3 months?

 

 Also does anyone know if the employment app would be approved before his green card interview? Then he can show he is working? 

 

 

Thank u guys x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, A2isha said:

Hello all, please help me with my adjust of status application. The website says to include evidence of ongoing relations like mortgage and joint accounts, how on earth would we have a joint mortgage without his green card. I have the other documents ready but I'm stuck on this part and also wondering about the passport photos to include , do they have to be taken within 3 months?

 

 Also does anyone know if the employment app would be approved before his green card interview? Then he can show he is working? 

 

 

Thank u guys x

The i485 is more than just people adjusting from k1.  A k1, the minimum evidence is the marriage certificate.   Other evidence will be presented at the interview 

 

EAD are supposed to be within 5 months.   Your GC interview is completely dependent on where you live.   Some  are quick,  some are two years 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, A2isha said:

Hello all, please help me with my adjust of status application. The website says to include evidence of ongoing relations like mortgage and joint accounts, how on earth would we have a joint mortgage without his green card. I have the other documents ready but I'm stuck on this part and also wondering about the passport photos to include , do they have to be taken within 3 months?

 

 Also does anyone know if the employment app would be approved before his green card interview? Then he can show he is working? 

 

 

Thank u guys x

You don't have to include evidences that you don't have as of the moment. The one in the website are just examples on which of the following you would show as an evidence but the more you have evidences, the better. For me and my husband, we showed our lease agreement paper that shows that we live together. You might want to include him in your insurance to show it as an evidence, too. 

 

For your passport photo, it means you have to provide a passport style photo. It should be recent.

 

As for employment authorization, there are cases where you can have it 4 - 6 months after your application. If you have the green card already, they won't give you your EAD and this can happen to anyone depending on the applicant's case. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You include what you have. Obviously people who have been living together for a while are more likely to have some items than newlyweds (also, there may be limitations by one's status).

 

14 minutes ago, A2isha said:

how on earth would we have a joint mortgage without his green card.

Why not? My wife and I are on the mortgage and this was before she got her green card. Lenders may want evidence of authorized stay, but otherwise they care about the green, credit score/history, and of course - documentation.

 

14 minutes ago, A2isha said:

I have the other documents ready but I'm stuck on this part and also wondering about the passport photos to include , do they have to be taken within 3 months?

The instructions say "recent". I doubt 3 months old would be an issue.

 

14 minutes ago, A2isha said:

 Also does anyone know if the employment app would be approved before his green card interview? Then he can show he is working?

It's possible for AOS to be approved faster than the EAD if the local USCIS field office is fast, but usually the EAD/AP comes along well before AOS is approved.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...