Jump to content
Julian & Alisa

Not understanding what to do once Email from Embassy comes in

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hey guys. First post by me on here.

 

Alisa and I received an email from the Consulate stating we could pay the fee and begin trying to schedule an appointment. But other than that the email seemed to lack any other direction other than that.

 

No mention of the DS-160

No mention of how to handle the Medical Exam.

 

Nothing. I've checked the site a lot for information but I cannot for the life of me seem to find anything to help me out to figure out what needs to happen next. Even the flowchart seems to be missing bits and pieces for whats happening.

 

 

Since I paid the fee, I can schedule the interview. I figured she had to fill out the DS-160 now. No problem. But how far out can the medical exam be done? She cannot for the life of her find her vaccination records from when she was a child. Does she need to just go to a doctors office and get all of the old ones redone or? We're really afraid to screw this up.

 

Edit: I do know we need to get the police certificate

We have her birth certificate translated. I'm assuming Police certificate needs to be as well. What else would need to be translated?

Edited by Julian & Alisa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Scheduling an interview in Moscow will be challenging,  don't do the medical until you know the interview date as the medical will expire after 6 mos. and the Visa validity is tied to the medical date ad well


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • If she can't find her records, there are tests a doctor can do show what vaccines she's had. It's okay to get your vaccinations done elsewhere and just bring your records to the official medical exam. Anything she can't prove she's had done (or in some cases, has already had), she'll need to get redone.
  • It's recommended that you don't schedule the medical exam until you have an interview date because visa expiration will be based on the medical exam date, and because for visa purposes, the medical exam is only valid for six months. So if she did her medical tomorrow and then Moscow was being crazier than usual so it took you over four months to get an interview and then you were stuck in post-interview processing for a few weeks,  then she'd pretty nearly need to be on a plane to the US the day after she got her passport back.

K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03     EAD/AP In Hand: 2019-09-16
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28   GC Interview Date: 2019-09-25
Interview date: 2019-02-14      GC In Hand: TBD
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...