Jump to content
ashley_ann

Canada, British Columbia Divorce Decree help

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I also have a separate question which I can’t seem to find a definitive answer on. 

 

I called my court registry here in BC Canada where where I had file my divorce and asked for a divorce certificate and divorce decree. The woman had no idea what I was talking about when I asked for a certified copy of the divorce decree and I even explained I needed it for the k1 visa as the beneficiary and still nothing. 

 

My question is for those in Canada and in bc how did you get a certified copy of the divorce decree? 

 

I will have the certificate and I have the divorce order sent to me notifying that the divorce was granted do you think this would be enough to avoid an RFE or should I go the route of the divorce decree?

 

thanks again. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, ashley_ann said:

I also have a separate question which I can’t seem to find a definitive answer on. 

 

I called my court registry here in BC Canada where where I had file my divorce and asked for a divorce certificate and divorce decree. The woman had no idea what I was talking about when I asked for a certified copy of the divorce decree and I even explained I needed it for the k1 visa as the beneficiary and still nothing. 

 

My question is for those in Canada and in bc how did you get a certified copy of the divorce decree? 

 

I will have the certificate and I have the divorce order sent to me notifying that the divorce was granted do you think this would be enough to avoid an RFE or should I go the route of the divorce decree?

 

thanks again. 

Try the Canadian regional forum or look here

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Canada.html

 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the Canada forum, from K1 P&P - As the question is about a Canadian divorce certificate.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need a certified copy. You make a copy and bring your original. They take the copy and check the original. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 hours ago, Ontarkie said:

You don't need a certified copy. You make a copy and bring your original. They take the copy and check the original. 

Thanks I will definitely keep that in mind. My only problem is I am trying to attain a “large” certificate as requested on the website. 

 

My problem is I called my registry where I got divorced and they said there is no such thing as large or long certificates of divorce and I also called Vital Statistics and no luck there. 

 

The lady at the the registry said the best she could do is order a regular divorce certificate and put a red seal on it to help in cases of immigration. 

 

Any tips or info that can help me out with this?

Edited by ashley_ann

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know what large certificate you're talking about. I just used the paper I got after the divorce was final with the judges signature and seal on it.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Ontarkie said:

I don't know what large certificate you're talking about. I just used the paper I got after the divorce was final with the judges signature and seal on it.

I have the divorce order so maybe that is what the USCIS is referring to. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, ashley_ann said:

I have the divorce order so maybe that is what the USCIS is referring to. 

I think that is it. The judge signed off on it and has the seal right? 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Ontarkie said:

I think that is it. The judge signed off on it and has the seal right? 

Yes I have the form 52 divorce order signed and with a seal so I guess that is what I will use then. Sounds like the same thing you mentioned.

 

all this so confusing haha 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...