Jump to content
CanadianMutt

TN-1 Status to AOS to GreenCard Help

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Background

-Met fiancee in 2017. Fiancee is a US Citizen via her parents. 

-2018 I moved to the United States on a TN-1 Visa, which expires in 2021. 

-2019 August, got engaged, intend to get married this month as I worry this could put my visa status in danger if a recession hits and I have to switch jobs.

-Want to pursue AOS with EAD and travel parole.

 

Questions

1) On the I-765, what eligibility category do I fall under? I feel like I've had good progress on these filings so far but feel clueless on messing this up.

2) When people refer to the package, does that mean you submit all at once?

3) I filed for an extension on my tax returns for 2018, meaning that I do not have filed tax returns currently and only draft - is this an issue? I can obtain pay stubs for myself as well as my spouse/principal.

4) Do you space out your filings? Do you just send a big package all at once via mail to a USCIS office?

 

Our plan is essentially to get married next week, then file I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131 all at once. 

 

Is that reasonable? Should we not be married before filing I-130, is there anything I haven't considered?

 

Guidance

I've been using the below as guidance for my package

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, CanadianMutt said:

Our plan is essentially to get married next week, then file I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131 all at once.

Yup; marry first and then mail the forms together to the Chicago Lockbox: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485-addresses She fills out Form I-130. You fill out forms I-130A, I-485, I-765, and I-131. With the I-485 include a I-864 packet.

1 hour ago, CanadianMutt said:

On the I-765, what eligibility category do I fall under?

(c)(9)( )

https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/information-employers-employees/employer-information/employment-authorization

1 hour ago, CanadianMutt said:

I've been using the below as guidance for my package

 

 

Some things have changed. After 04/28/2017, G-325A is no longer relevant: https://web.archive.org/web/20170427000641/https://www.uscis.gov/i-130 That is why I mentioned that you will fill out Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary. https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS From Work, Student & Tourist Visas, from IR1/CR1 P&P - The OP is asking about AOS from TN~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hank_ said:

You have to be married to file the I-130 (in your case)

Thank you - wanted to confirm that.

 

1 hour ago, HRQX said:

Yup; marry first and then mail the forms together to the Chicago Lockbox: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485-addresses She fills out Form I-130. You fill out forms I-130A, I-485, I-765, and I-131. With the I-485 include a I-864 packet.

(c)(9)( )

https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/information-employers-employees/employer-information/employment-authorization

Some things have changed. After 04/28/2017, G-325A is no longer relevant: https://web.archive.org/web/20170427000641/https://www.uscis.gov/i-130 That is why I mentioned that you will fill out Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary. https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

 

Thanks for the details - this really helps. 

 

7 minutes ago, Ontarkie said:

~~Moved to AOS From Work, Student & Tourist Visas, from IR1/CR1 P&P - The OP is asking about AOS from TN~~

Thank you - apologies - my bad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, CanadianMutt said:

Thanks for the details - this really helps.

Regarding the I-693 medical exam, you have 2 options: you can submit it with the I485, etc. OR you can wait until the I-485 interview is scheduled and then do the medical exam and take the results to the interview. I personally recommend the latter. https://my.uscis.gov/findadoctor

 

The current fees are:

I-130 $535

I-485 $1225 if you are aged 14-78

I-765 $0 https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-765instr.pdf Page 23

I-131 $0 https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-131instr.pdf Page 13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, HRQX said:

Regarding the I-693 medical exam, you have 2 options: you can submit it with the I485, etc. OR you can wait until the I-485 interview is scheduled and then do the medical exam and take the results to the interview. I personally recommend the latter. https://my.uscis.gov/findadoctor

 

The current fees are:

I-130 $535

I-485 $1225 if you are aged 14-78

I-765 $0 https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-765instr.pdf Page 23

I-131 $0 https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-131instr.pdf Page 13

Actually on my way for the medical exam. Is there a reason for the recommendation (risk of results expiring?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, CanadianMutt said:

risk of results expiring?

The risk is relatively small since it's valid for 2 years from the date the doctor signed (assuming you file the I-485, etc. within 60 days): https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-8-part-b-chapter-4 In my pending I-485 case, the I-693 is inching closer to it's November 2019 expiration; but my case is a bit more complicated: https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/704424-what-to-take-to-aos-interview-father-of-22-yo-usc/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...