Jump to content
JMK_IT

Confused on Form I-693 validity for AoS Interview (adjusting from K1)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I found a lot of conflicting information online, looking for some clarity.

 

I did medical examination in my home country (IT) the day before my K-1 Interview, on March 6th 2018

 

According to the policy alert from October 16th 2018:
 

Quote

A Form I-693 is valid only when a civil surgeon signs it no more than 60 days before the date an applicant files the application for the underlying immigration benefit; and USCIS adjudicates the application within 2 years from the date of the civil surgeon’s signature.

I filed for my AoS on July 29th 2018, which was over 60 days from when the Civil Surgeon in Italy signed the form.

 

However, at the time of filing I had a missing vaccination, which I got once I moved to the US and before submitting my AoS packet (the second MMR dose).

Following the instructions (quoted below),  I visited a Civil Surgeon who filed parts 1, 5, 7, and 10 of form I-693 to transcribe the new vaccination in the record, gave it back to me in a sealed envelope, which I enclosed in the application. I didn't repeat the rest of the examination because according to the instructions I wasn't required. 

 

From the instructions of Form I-693:

 

Quote

3. What if I am a K nonimmigrant visa holder and already had a medical examination overseas?
You received a medical examination prior to admission, then:
(1) You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year of an overseas medical examination
(2) Even if a new medical examination is not required, you must still show proof that you complied with the vaccination requirements. If the vaccination record (DS 3025) was not properly completed and included as part of the original overseas medical examination report, you will need to have the Part 10. Vaccination Record completed by a designated civil surgeon. In this case, you must submit Parts 1. - 5., 7., and 10. of Form I-693.

 

Now, I have my AoS interview coming up in about two weeks, and I'm very confused about the validity dates. 

I didn't submit my full medical within 60 days from the signature date, but I did submit a partial one which was signed the week before sending my package. 

 

How do I know if I should do a new medical examination? 

 

Thank you to anyone who jumps in with some clarification. 

 


Facebook group for Italian K-1 filers: https://www.facebook.com/groups/Italians.Who.Marry.Americans.K1.AoS/

mm-dd-aaaa

04-10-2018 US ENTRY (K-1 Visa) 

08-06-2018 AoS NOA1 

01-03-2019 COMBO CARD APPROVED

01-11-2019 COMBO CARD IN HAND

07-22-2019 INTERVIEW WAS SCHEDULED

08-27-2019 GREEN CARD INTERVIEW

09-04-2019 GREEN CARD IN HAND 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im assuming that the first quote you posted was for the actual K-1 Visa, not AOS. Maybe some can verify??..

 

As for the AOS, your medical is valid because you filed for AOS well within the 1 year of having your overseas medical.

 

We just did our AOS interview on July 31st. We filed AOS December 2018, my wife had her K-1 overseas medical done September 2018.

 

No need to redo medical! Try to relax, nothing to worry about here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, GyC said:

Im assuming that the first quote you posted was for the actual K-1 Visa, not AOS. Maybe some can verify??..

That's exactly what confuses me. Does "underlying immigration benefit" refer to the K-1 Visa, or my AoS in this case?

 

On the USCIS policy manual I found the chart attached below, which confuses me even more.

In your case you submitted your AoS when the new policy came in act (after November 1st 2018), so your wife's I-693 is valid for 2 years in any circumstance. 

 

I'm just trying to figure out if the partial I-693 that I sent with my AoS package in July 2018 restarts my 60-day count.

If not so, then the full medical that I did in March 2018 expired in March 2019, because I didn't file my AoS within 60 days from that date. 

It's brain-frying, haha. Thank you for your help.

 

 

Forms submitted before 11-01-2018.PNG


Facebook group for Italian K-1 filers: https://www.facebook.com/groups/Italians.Who.Marry.Americans.K1.AoS/

mm-dd-aaaa

04-10-2018 US ENTRY (K-1 Visa) 

08-06-2018 AoS NOA1 

01-03-2019 COMBO CARD APPROVED

01-11-2019 COMBO CARD IN HAND

07-22-2019 INTERVIEW WAS SCHEDULED

08-27-2019 GREEN CARD INTERVIEW

09-04-2019 GREEN CARD IN HAND 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JMK_IT said:

That's exactly what confuses me. Does "underlying immigration benefit" refer to the K-1 Visa, or my AoS in this case?

 

The form submitted by panel physicians is NOT i-693, so that chart doesn't apply to you at all. Panel physicians are not civil surgeons. Only reason why you, as K-1 filers, need to worry about I-693 if you have problems with your vaccinations (form DS-3025) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Shiran said:

The form submitted by panel physicians is NOT i-693, so that chart doesn't apply to you at all. Panel physicians are not civil surgeons. Only reason why you, as K-1 filers, need to worry about I-693 if you have problems with your vaccinations (form DS-3025) 

That’s why I was feeling so lost. I’ve been thinking for this entire time that the overseas medical examination consisted in Form I-693 as well, and therefore K-Visa applicants were subjected to the rule. That’s why it made no sense. 

 

Thank you so much for clarifying, now it’s perfectly clear. 

(And also a relief that I don’t have to spend the extra $$$ to repeat the medical) 

 


Facebook group for Italian K-1 filers: https://www.facebook.com/groups/Italians.Who.Marry.Americans.K1.AoS/

mm-dd-aaaa

04-10-2018 US ENTRY (K-1 Visa) 

08-06-2018 AoS NOA1 

01-03-2019 COMBO CARD APPROVED

01-11-2019 COMBO CARD IN HAND

07-22-2019 INTERVIEW WAS SCHEDULED

08-27-2019 GREEN CARD INTERVIEW

09-04-2019 GREEN CARD IN HAND 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...