Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone , 

 

i am so worry and nervous right now . i had an interview on the 08/07/2019 a few days ago , everything went well .it did not seem like he was tough with me during the interviews. he only asked about how the relationship started , and marriage date and when me and my ex husband separated and finalized date. also about how was the relationship during the marriage and why did we get divorced .  after that he copy my expired green card( which is the conditional green card and photo id ) . and he gave me the white paper saying that my case is still held for the review. he also told me that he is not the senior officer so he can not make the decision right now till his senior officer review it first . and i should get the notice between 2 to 4 weeks. i am just curious if this is a good sign and will it take so long to know ? 

 

 

thank you guys !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It's normal to not get a decision right on the spot---as he said, his supervisor needs to review it first which is very common.

2-4 weeks for a final decision seems reasonable.

 

I find it more interesting that the officer asked WHY you got divorced...I'm assuming then that the separation happened and/or divorce was filed very soon/quickly after receiving the 2-year GC, which prompted this question.

 

Hopefully you'll hear something sooner rather than later---best of luck, and keep an eye on  your case status!

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes we got married and the divorced after 9 months together . it was a really hardship . we got into the fight a lot of after marriage. mostly his families get involved . he didn't want me to go to work, and becoming more and more controlling emotionally . he is an alcoholic , and also his family would go through my mails. and his dad threaten me to send me back to my country . there were so much more conflicts that causing the marriage broke down . i felt so small and depressed during that time . and that officer asked me what is the other main factors that cause the marriage broken apart.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, tk05922 said:

yes we got married and the divorced after 9 months together . it was a really hardship . we got into the fight a lot of after marriage. mostly his families get involved . he didn't want me to go to work, and becoming more and more controlling emotionally . he is an alcoholic , and also his family would go through my mails. and his dad threaten me to send me back to my country . there were so much more conflicts that causing the marriage broke down . i felt so small and depressed during that time . and that officer asked me what is the other main factors that cause the marriage broken apart.  

How long were you guys married for and how long after your condtional GC you were divorced? I personally think you should be okay, everything seems normal here. PLEASE DONT FORGET TO UPDATE US :) in 2-4weeks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 minutes ago, tk05922 said:

i got green card in dec 2015, and separated in  august 2016 , And Divorce finalized in Nov 2016  

To the IO, separation 7-8 months after receiving the green card might have raised some eyebrows.  

So long as you had compelling evidence of entering the marriage with bonafide intent, to overcome any presumption the IO has, you should be ok.

 

Edited to ask:  On what type of visa did you initially enter the country with?

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

yes , i hired the lawyer . this is the docs that were submitted. 

 

- Form G-28 Entry of appearance- applicant attached of $595 filling fee & 85$ biometric fee

-Form I-751 Petition to remove condition of residence , attached 2 photo applicants 

-Copy  expired conditional green card 

-copy biographical page passport

-copy of i-129f petition for fiance approval notice 

-copy of i-485 Applicants to register permanent residence or adjust status receipt   

 

For Evidence of good faith Marriage at the inception 

-Copy Marriage Certificate of applicants 

- Copy Of divorce Degree

- Copy of stipulation- signed by both applicants and sponsoring spouse alleged live together (date)

-copy order of name change 

-copy photo of wedding and as together with friends and family member

-copy of facebook post of applicants and petition spouse 

-copy of social security administration correspondent sent to applicants at mailing address shared with petitioning spouse

- copy of receipts and phone bills that share the same address and shared accts 

-  copy of explanation of health care benefits sent in both name at mailing address shared 

-copy of letter from petition spouse's parents bona fide relationship

-copy of greeting cards from petitioning spouse to applicant and greeting cards received for wedding 

- letter and affidavits from 7 people 

-copy ID card shared the same address

-copy form W-4 (2016) applicants showing same ex husband 

-copy health clinic , patient profile showing applicants as patient and ex husband as primary insurance

- copy of tax return showing applicant and ex husband married filling jointly 

-IRS  TAX return transcript showing social security number of applicant and social security number of ex husband 

-additional photos of applicant and ex husband with family and friends in different events during the marriage , trip together . 

-copy screenshot of texts from imessage  , showing loving words and hurtful feeling.

-copy public records of residential ownership by ex husband (showing the same address) 

 

ps , we did not have join mortgage because his family and him already own the properties before i came to united state and we did not have a join bank acct as well because he did not want to do so . i was under his health insurance plan but i could not get the information , the company was not be able to give it to me since i was not the primary on the acct.  but in my affidavit , i also explained about that. 

 

during the interview , i saw the officer look at the k1 documents that my ex husband  and i  submitted. he hired the lawyer for that k 1 visa as well. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by tk05922

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...