Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I suggest you read the guide here for the whole process. Yes, certain financial evidence is required for the interview. You may or may not be required to provide bank statements. It all depends on the circumstances. Read the guide thoroughly and read the instructions that accompany all of the required forms on the USCIS website (including I-134) and that should answer the question. Without knowing the full circumstances of your case, it’s impossible to know what evidence you will be asked to provide. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, Ehiz said:

Hello family, pls help me with this 

Do the petitioner need to include bank statement to the financial documents as evidence to show he or she is  able to support  the beneficiary for a k1 visa interview ?

 

Sort of embassy specific.   I know of a fair number of embassies that are not interested in bank statements.  They want to see the most recent tax return/transcript, W-2 and if a new employee the employer letter and pay stubs.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Hank_ said:

 

Sort of embassy specific.   I know of a fair number of embassies that are not interested in bank statements.  They want to see the most recent tax return/transcript, W-2 and if a new employee the employer letter and pay stubs.

In a situation were by the petitioner is self employed what are the financial documents that should be presented  for k1 interview? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Ehiz said:

In a situation were by the petitioner is self employed what are the financial documents that should be presented  for k1 interview? 

IRS tax transcripts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Ehiz said:

In a situation were by the petitioner is self employed what are the financial documents that should be presented  for k1 interview? 

Still the tax return/transcript   and I-134 of course


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is important to establish and prove to the consulate that you are willing and capable of supporting your fiancé . It is only needed during the interview , it is important also to go beyond what the site or consulates will be requesting from you . Inbox me if you need anything 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...