Jump to content
rupok93

Clarification on documents needed after NOA 2?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have received my NOA2 approval and I am wondering what forms I need to gather to send to my fiance. From the guide it says the following but I am a bit confused. If you guys could answer my questions in red it would be kindly appreciated.

 

(A) Statement from an officer of the bank/financial institution with your deposits, identifying the following: 1. date account opened; 2. total amount deposited for the past year; 3. present balance 

Is this some sort of letter from the bank showing that information or is it just a bank statement?
(B) Statement(s) from your employer on business stationary showing: 1. Date and nature of employment; 2. salary paid; 3. whether position is temporary or permanent (also include copies of your last two pay stubs and your previous W-2 for the associated employer if available) 

I understand the part about the two paystubs but what about this? "1. Date and nature of employment; 2. salary paid; 3. whether position is temporary or permanent" Does this have to be a letter from the employer or something like an offer letter would work that I first received when starting the job?

 

Thank you guys!
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, rupok93 said:

I have received my NOA2 approval and I am wondering what forms I need to gather to send to my fiance. From the guide it says the following but I am a bit confused. If you guys could answer my questions in red it would be kindly appreciated.

 

(A) Statement from an officer of the bank/financial institution with your deposits, identifying the following: 1. date account opened; 2. total amount deposited for the past year; 3. present balance 

Is this some sort of letter from the bank showing that information or is it just a bank statement?
(B) Statement(s) from your employer on business stationary showing: 1. Date and nature of employment; 2. salary paid; 3. whether position is temporary or permanent (also include copies of your last two pay stubs and your previous W-2 for the associated employer if available) 

I understand the part about the two paystubs but what about this? "1. Date and nature of employment; 2. salary paid; 3. whether position is temporary or permanent" Does this have to be a letter from the employer or something like an offer letter would work that I first received when starting the job?

 

Thank you guys!
 

I am not a fan of the guide on VJ ...

 

What country will your beneficiary be processing the visa application?

 

:time:  

 

Letter from the bank or bank statement normally are not needed, nor asked for by the embassy.

 

Employer letters normally are not needed unless you are a new employee, neither are pay stubs unless you are a new employee, as long as your most recent tax return shows gross income to meet the poverty guidelines of the I-864P  you should be fine

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, rupok93 said:

Indonesia

Please take a moment to complete your profile and timeline.  Thanks

 

I added more info to my previous post.

 

I would suggest to go to the sub-forum for Indonesia you should get better answers relating to the process at the embassy there (plus they should have a required documents list


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

46 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Please take a moment to complete your profile and timeline.  Thanks

 

I added more info to my previous post.

 

I would suggest to go to the sub-forum for Indonesia you should get better answers relating to the process at the embassy there (plus they should have a required documents list

Thank you! I really appreciate the help. How do I get to the sub forums? I am not seeing it in the forum listing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, rupok93 said:

 

Thank you! I really appreciate the help. How do I get to the sub forums? I am not seeing it in the forum listing.

It appears VJ doesn't have a sub-forum for Indonesia.     I would then suggest going to the U.S. embassy website in Indonesia   https://id.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/100-regional-discussion/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, rupok93 said:

I have received my NOA2 approval and I am wondering what forms I need to gather to send to my fiance. From the guide it says the following but I am a bit confused. If you guys could answer my questions in red it would be kindly appreciated.

 

(A) Statement from an officer of the bank/financial institution with your deposits, identifying the following: 1. date account opened; 2. total amount deposited for the past year; 3. present balance 

Is this some sort of letter from the bank showing that information or is it just a bank statement?
(B) Statement(s) from your employer on business stationary showing: 1. Date and nature of employment; 2. salary paid; 3. whether position is temporary or permanent (also include copies of your last two pay stubs and your previous W-2 for the associated employer if available) 

I understand the part about the two paystubs but what about this? "1. Date and nature of employment; 2. salary paid; 3. whether position is temporary or permanent" Does this have to be a letter from the employer or something like an offer letter would work that I first received when starting the job?

 

Thank you guys!
 

 

The Jakarta embassy will e-mail you when it has received your petition/application, and will make it clear what your fiance will need to bring to the interview.

 

All that being said, if you, the petitioner, are currently employed, you just need to provide your fiance two of your most recent pay stubs assuming you've had that job for awhile. You should also give your fiance tax transcripts for the past couple years as proof of income. All that documentation is for the I-134 that she will have to bring. 

 

Assuming you've been at your job for a year or more, and your income is sufficient for the I-134, you don't need to provide any bank statements or an employment letter. 

 

Congrats on the NOA2!

 

Edited by usmsbow

Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...