Jump to content
Jordancc

After approval wait

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi all,

 

 We were approved a while back 19th June.

I was told that in a month or so I'd be contacted.

 

This was with a WAC reference number.

After waiting a while, we did some chasing on my fiancees end and was informed that they once again would be in contact with me and on this email was the WAC reference and a new LND reference number.

 

I've checked all my emails, not received any letters or anything. 

I found a website that can input the LND number however it comes up as not found. From a forum I'm reading, this is normal if they haven't yet contacted you further.

 

When I try to call the embassy I cant find the correct option to go through as it says please look online..

 

I'm not sure what to do now and I'm starting to panic as it's been a long time and I believe I read somewhere that you only have a certain amount of time to book the interview..

 

Thanks guys. 

Edited by Jordancc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, Jordancc said:

Hi all,

 

 We were approved a while back 19th June.

I was told that in a month or so I'd be contacted.

 

This was with a WAC reference number.

After waiting a while, we did some chasing on my fiancees end and was informed that they once again would be in contact with me and on this email was the WAC reference and a new LND reference number.

 

I've checked all my emails, not received any letters or anything. 

I found a website that can input the LND number however it comes up as not found. From a forum I'm reading, this is normal if they haven't yet contacted you further.

 

When I try to call the embassy I cant find the correct option to go through as it says please look online..

 

I'm not sure what to do now and I'm starting to panic as it's been a long time and I believe I read somewhere that you only have a certain amount of time to book the interview..

 

Thanks guys. 

Input your LND number on ceac.state.gov,  using the immigrant tracker 

 

Go to the VJ UK regional forum for answers for everything London 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, Jordancc said:

When I try to call the embassy I cant find the correct option to go through as it says please look online..

You can't get answers on the phone for London. They use a contact form on the embassy website.

 

57 minutes ago, Jordancc said:

I'm not sure what to do now and I'm starting to panic as it's been a long time and I believe I read somewhere that you only have a certain amount of time to book the interview..

 

Absolutely no worries there. Your petition is good for four months. Your approval NOA2 will have an expiration date. If you interview after that date, you bring a new letter of intent from the American to the interview. That's it. 

 

You need to do everything as "Immigrant" because the Immigrant Visa Unit is processing your case and interviewing you. That's "Immigrant" for checking status, booking the interview, contacting them, and getting in line on interview day.

 

Your embassy's instructions https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/applying-for-the-visa/

 

The UK FORUM for further questions https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/99-united-kingdom/

Bookmark it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Jordancc said:

Thanks, you guys are brilliant! Appreciate it hugely!

@Jordancc

we were approved the same day as you and it took until today until Ryan received his email confirming it was sent. 

I, the petitioner, did not receive anything.

I would not panic as we waited as well until today and I checked the site on ceac.state.gov and now says “In transit”. 

 

We were a bit discouraged as well and in panic mode. Rest assured it will get there. 

I know it is easier said than done but same happened with us. 

Good luck on your journey and wishing you a fast approval. 🙏

Sarah 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...