Jump to content
brendaaa

Will we have a problem at the interview?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We got married in February 2018 when I visited the US on a tourist visa, this was my 2nd time visiting, the first time was 2 years before that and that's when we met

We had an online relationship between the 2 visits, I was taking care of my mom who had cancer and could not visit him and to be honest I didn't want him to visit me because of my terrible family situation. my mom was dying and I was deeply depressed.

After my mom passed I came to visit him in the US ,stayed 2 months and that's when he proposed and then we got married, sent out the i-130, after that I left back to my country to finish the process and to keep working obviously. 

We never got RFE's and everything was going ok, We thought the process will take about 6-7 months, and we did get our case transferred to the NVC in August 2018, we were ready to upload everything but then our sponsor decided that he didn't want to sponsor me, we could not find a new sponsor and we had to wait for my husband to file his taxes for 2018 to finish the NVC stage, we uploaded everything in May 2019 because we waited for the transcripts to be available.

Then things started getting rejected for stupid tings like wrong side up, unclear image (that was clear, I honestly still don't know what was the problem) and every time had to wait 3 weeks to a month for them to check the documents. 

Now we are still waiting for my birth certificate to be approved because they seem to keep having a problem with it even though there is no problem. so annoying.

Anyway, My husband did not visit my country this whole time because he has a new business and he can't just leave. we are trying to save as much money as possible so we can move to a different house than where he lives now.

We managed to go on a honeymoon in June for a week in Europe, This was already 2 months ago. we communicate daily and do video chats for hours every day.

We didn't have a wedding ceremony just got married at city hall alone.

I am very worried that the CO will deny my visa because we haven't spend a lot of time together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country will the interview be, and what country are you from?


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my opinion, I don’t think you will have any issues.  You can show an ongoing marriage through chat logs etc., and you have been together at least a few times.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...