Jump to content
FreeWoman

VAWA GC Citizenship interview

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi, everyone. In 3 months I am going to apply for citizenship. I am applying under 3 yrs rule (2 years and 9 months). I got divorce this year. I paid taxes for all these years, no criminal records.

I have questions to applicants who got citizenship under 3yrs rule:

what documents didnt you sent?;

how was your interview?;

what questions were asked?;

how long did it take to get citizenship(I know, it depends on the state)?;

what I have to be prepared for?

can I be asked about my exhusband? I really do not want to recall that story.

I am not going to hire lawyer for now, I will try to do it by myself. But I want to make sure that do everything correct.

P.S. I read online "If the abuser was a USC, you will become eligible after 30 months in LPR status. and not 60 months" Is it true? 30 months its 2 years 6 months.

 

Thank you :)

Edited by FreeWoman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, FreeWoman said:

Hi, everyone. In 3 months I am going to apply for citizenship. I am applying under 3 yrs rule (2 years and 9 months). I got divorce this year. I paid taxes for all these years, no criminal records.

I have questions to applicants who got citizenship under 3yrs rule:

what documents didnt you sent?;

how was your interview?;

what questions were asked?;

how long did it take to get citizenship(I know, it depends on the state)?;

what I have to be prepared for?

can I be asked about my exhusband? I really do not want to recall that story.

I am not going to hire lawyer for now, I will try to do it by myself. But I want to make sure that do everything correct.

P.S. I read online "If the abuser was a USC, you will become eligible after 30 months in LPR status. and not 60 months" Is it true? 30 months its 2 years 6 months.

 

Thank you :)

https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/when-vawa-green-card-holders-can-apply-us-citizenship-naturalization.html


VERMONT SERVICE CENTER - I-751 ROC

05/11/17: Date of I-751
05/12/17: VSC received our package

05/12/17: NOA Date
05/14/17: NOA Arrived in the mail & check cashed

06/22/17: Biometrics Appointment at ASC Manhattan

04/09/18: Online changed to case transferred to local office but no actual letter

06/13/18: Card Being Produced - NO RFE/NO INTERVIEW

06/16/18: Approval Letter arrived in the mail with 06/13/18 approval date

06/18/18: Card was picked up by USPS

06/20/18: Received 10 years Green Card from the mail - END OF I-751 JOURNEY!

 

E-FILING (IOE) N-400 APPLICATION FOR NATURALIZATION

06/21/18: Submitted Online
06/22/18: Received NOA Online

06/23/18: Online account updated to Biometrics scheduled on 07/12/18

06/25/18: NOA letter arrived in the mail

06/28/18: Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/12/18: Biometrics appointment at ASC Manhattan

02/28/19: In Line for Interview

03/01/19: Interview Date is on 04/08/19

04/08/19: Interview Day: Approved on the spot

04/09/19: We Scheduled your Oath Ceremony 

04/12/19: Oath Letter arrived in the mail

05/02/19: Oath Ceremony - OFFICIALLY U.S. CITIZEN AND END OF IMMIGRATION JOURNEY!

 

DS-11 - APPLICATION FOR US PASSPORT BOOK AND CARD

05/02/19: Submitted application thru USPS - Expedited
05/06/19: Received email, passport application is now traceable online thru Travel.State.gov website (https://passportstatus.state.gov/Search)

05/08/19: Received email, passport has been printed and it's on final processing
05/09/19: Received email, passport application has been finished processing with USPS tracking number and expected delivery is on 05/14/2019

05/10/19: Receive email from USPS informed Delivery - Expected Passport delivery is on 05/11/2019

05/11/19: Passport book received thru USPS Priority Mail

05/13/19: Passport card received

05/14/19: Naturalization Certificate back - END OF PASSPORT APPLICATION!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Lemon23 said:

Thank you, I ve read this article. I just want to chat with applicants who went through the process themselves.

Thank you for the link.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, FreeWoman said:

Hi, everyone. In 3 months I am going to apply for citizenship. I am applying under 3 yrs rule (2 years and 9 months). I got divorce this year.

Which of the following 2 applies to you:

  • "the person must have obtained LPR status based on An approved Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant (Form I-360) as the self-petitioning spouse of an abusive U.S. citizen;"
  • "he or she had the conditions on his or her residence removed based on An approved battery or extreme cruelty waiver of the joint filing requirement for Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence (Form I-751), for a conditional permanent resident, if the marriage was entered into in good faith and the spouse was subjected to battery or extreme cruelty by the petitioning citizen or LPR spouse."

https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-12-part-g-chapter-3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, HRQX said:

Which of the following 2 applies to you:

  • "the person must have obtained LPR status based on An approved Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant (Form I-360) as the self-petitioning spouse of an abusive U.S. citizen;"
  • "he or she had the conditions on his or her residence removed based on An approved battery or extreme cruelty waiver of the joint filing requirement for Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence (Form I-751), for a conditional permanent resident, if the marriage was entered into in good faith and the spouse was subjected to battery or extreme cruelty by the petitioning citizen or LPR spouse."

https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-12-part-g-chapter-3

the first one - VAWA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My friend had her citizenship interview based on VAWA recently. It lasted about 25 min. The questions from the application, Do you have children? Where do you work? Do you file taxes? Have you been involved in terrorism? etc. Then 6 civic questions (from the 100 questions list). Then to write a sentence in English. Excellent, thank you, you are approved, wait for the ceremony invitation in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, portorusa said:

My friend had her citizenship interview based on VAWA recently. It lasted about 25 min. The questions from the application, Do you have children? Where do you work? Do you file taxes? Have you been involved in terrorism? etc. Then 6 civic questions (from the 100 questions list). Then to write a sentence in English. Excellent, thank you, you are approved, wait for the ceremony invitation in the mail.

Ohh nice, I am very happy for your friend. I hope I am going to have an easy interview as well.

Thank you for your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...