Jump to content
YasArr

Tax and W2 OR Taxreturn Transcripts

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone there, 

 

In many forums, I came across tax return transcript to submit. Not just tax return s are enough. People might have been delayed because they submitted just tax returns. But when I saw at the official website USCIS.gov I found that they saying either or. I mean if we have tax return and W2 it would be fine. I have shared the screenshots too. The second point clearly states that. So anyone can advice whether what to submit. I am from India and my husband has his tax returns. Hope to hear soon from you guys.

Screenshot_20190805-125729.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use either way to submit income requirements, but the tax transcripts are the preferred method. It will mean fewer pages to look thru, and it easier for the person who reviews the forms to get the information they need. It is also fewer pages for you to send, fax, or upload, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Loren Y said:

You can use either way to submit income requirements, but the tax transcripts are the preferred method. It will mean fewer pages to look thru, and it easier for the person who reviews the forms to get the information they need. It is also fewer pages for you to send, fax, or upload, etc.

Do I need to carry that with me at Interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, YasArr said:

Do I need to carry that with me at Interview?

At official website, they say that derivative applicants need to carry Affidavit of support and financial evidence at Interview. And Derivative applicant are immediate relative like spouse, parent and child under 21. Even for spouse, if married for longer than 2 years are immediate relative. But in my case, I  am not an immediate relative as I am married for less than 2 years. So my question is.. Do I need to carry Affidavit of support and financial evidence with me in my Interview?? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, YasArr said:

Hello everyone there, 

 

In many forums, I came across tax return transcript to submit. Not just tax return s are enough. People might have been delayed because they submitted just tax returns. But when I saw at the official website USCIS.gov I found that they saying either or. I mean if we have tax return and W2 it would be fine. I have shared the screenshots too. The second point clearly states that. So anyone can advice whether what to submit. I am from India and my husband has his tax returns. Hope to hear soon from you guys.

Screenshot_20190805-125729.png

Being you are talking I-864 you are an immigrant visa?   For NVC tax transcripts are required.  The embassy may be the same, requesting tax transcripts 

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, YasArr said:

Do I need to carry that with me at Interview?

You need to follow the instructions for the embassy in your country ..  check the embassy website if they did not mail you a packet.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...