Jump to content
JH1634

I-134 Income question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello from U.S.A.!

I have recently sent my I-129f and it is now in process after receiving my NOA1. 

It will just be my fiancee (from Philippines) and I, and I make well above the guidelines for 2 individuals set in place from the U.S. Government, as well a large amount that can entered in stocks and bonds category.

 

Aside from the annual earnings, how much does the the embassy favor to see in terms of checking and savings?  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, JH1634 said:

Hello from U.S.A.!

I have recently sent my I-129f and it is now in process after receiving my NOA1. 

It will just be my fiancee (from Philippines) and I, and I make well above the guidelines for 2 individuals set in place from the U.S. Government, as well a large amount that can entered in stocks and bonds category.

 

Aside from the annual earnings, how much does the the embassy favor to see in terms of checking and savings?  

 

They are interested in income and income only 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Manila rarely asks for the I-134 (but have it ready in case they do).

Manila COs go by the 125% income level.

Assets are not generally considered by Manila COs.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JH1634 said:

Hello from U.S.A.!

I have recently sent my I-129f and it is now in process after receiving my NOA1. 

It will just be my fiancee (from Philippines) and I, and I make well above the guidelines for 2 individuals set in place from the U.S. Government, as well a large amount that can entered in stocks and bonds category.

 

Aside from the annual earnings, how much does the the embassy favor to see in terms of checking and savings?  

 

Embassy in Manila listes the I-134 (can be a signed copy), most recent tax return and W-2 .  That's it.        No bank statements, no assets necessary.   If not a new employee .. no employer letter either.    The embassy uses the 125% guideline.

 

As was noted many times the CO does not ask for the support evidence, which really means little IF you are the one they do ask.   Be prepared

 

You have a little time before moving to the next stage, but I will list them here for future reference.

 

After you receive your NOA2 (approval notice) you will want to email NVC to request your embassy case file number, info here;  

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/nvc.html

 

Once you have your case file number from NVC and your status on CEAC shows READY you can then start the process at the embassy; 

 https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

 

 

The Philippines forum is a good place to get answers related to the visa application process in Manila;

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/4/2019 at 1:31 PM, Hank_ said:

Embassy in Manila listes the I-134 (can be a signed copy), most recent tax return and W-2 .  That's it.        No bank statements, no assets necessary.   If not a new employee .. no employer letter either.    The embassy uses the 125% guideline.

 

As was noted many times the CO does not ask for the support evidence, which really means little IF you are the one they do ask.   Be prepared

 

You have a little time before moving to the next stage, but I will list them here for future reference.

 

After you receive your NOA2 (approval notice) you will want to email NVC to request your embassy case file number, info here;  

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/nvc.html

 

Once you have your case file number from NVC and your status on CEAC shows READY you can then start the process at the embassy; 

 https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

 

 

The Philippines forum is a good place to get answers related to the visa application process in Manila;

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

 

Thank you so much! This is a big help!! 👍👍👍

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...