Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I’m new on this site. I have a question regarding the I130 form, specifically about question 41, part 2. My wife gained her lawful permanent resident status through marriage, but she’s already a citizen, so I don’t think this question applys to her anymore. Can we leave it blank? We filled out the section about her citizenship already. 

And also as a rideshare driver, do I have to put down self employed under employment or specify that I’m a rideshare driver?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Littlebear0309 said:

Hi, I’m new on this site. I have a question regarding the I130 form, specifically about question 41, part 2. My wife gained her lawful permanent resident status through marriage, but she’s already a citizen, so I don’t think this question applys to her anymore. Can we leave it blank? We filled out the section about her citizenship already. 

And also as a rideshare driver, do I have to put down self employed under employment or specify that I’m a rideshare driver?

Thank you

Q41 part 2. I think you are correct. It asks if you ARE an  LPR.... present tense ... not if you ATE or EVER WERE... includes her past history 

 

She would have completed the section above that for USC 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Agreed, it says to only fill out questions 40a-41 if you're an LPR, since she already checked the boxes for USC since she is naturalized, the LPR questions aren't applicable to her anymore

Also, if you are working for a rideshare company like uber or the like, you would put down you are employed by that company

Edited by LilyJ

Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...