Jump to content
tq999

How Difficult Is It to Obtain a CRBA for two US Citizens (one by birth one by nationalization)?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, my basic question is: how difficult is it to obtain a consulate birth report abroad and get a passport etc for a baby born in India to two US citizens (one by birth and one recently naturalized), especially if we dont have all the original documents which may be needed?

 

My wife is pregnant and we have to decide in the next 2-3 months if she will deliver in the US or India. We are both currently working for the same US based company in India, about a year into a two year commitment. We have been told by the company we work for we can go back to the US but are considering having the child in India and I wanted to know if immigration should be a factor in our decision?

 

Our US status situation: I am a US Citizen by birth and lived in the US until I was 22 and then off and on since (total of an additional 4 or 5 years so 26-27 years). My wife is a recently naturalized US citizen who has lived in the US for 3 years, she is from China but no longer has a valid Chinese passport.  Will it be difficult/ time consuming to get US citizenship for our child if we have the child in India? Also, we left my wife’s original naturalization certificate in the US along with my birth certificate; will we need either original to apply for the baby’s paperwork?

 

Thanks for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CRBA would seem pretty straightforward since both of you are USCs and married.  Here is what it says for the Consulate in India.  As to your wife's naturalization certificate and your birth certificate, your US Passports should suffice. 

 

Good Luck!

 

Please bring the following original items to the interview:

  • Proof of the parents’ identity and citizenship such as U.S. or other passports.
  • Child’s original birth certificate issued by the local authorities (including English translation, if applicable). The birth certificate must include the name of the child.
  • One studio quality photograph of the child, 2″ x 2″ in size and taken against a white background. The child must be facing forward with his/her ears showing and eyes open. Glasses are not acceptable in your photo. If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, please include a signed note from your doctor with your application. More information.
  • Prenatal and hospital records (e.g., ultrasounds, prescriptions, evidence of pre-natal doctor visits, hospital discharge documents, vaccination card, etc.).
  • If the child was born through surrogacy: a detailed medical certificate from the surrogacy clinic or ART physician which reflects this fact.
  • The parents’ marriage certificate, or other proof of their relationship prior to the child’s conception, if applicable.
  • Proof of the U.S. citizen parent’s physical presence in the U.S. (This is not required if BOTH parents are U.S. citizens.)  For children born to one U.S. citizen and one foreign national, the U.S. citizen parent will need to show five years of CUMULATIVE physical presence in the U.S., two of which must be after the age of 14. Examples of items that show physical presence are school transcripts, pay receipts, passport entry/exit stamps in current and previous passports, etc.
  • If also applying for a passport (see below) and only one parent is present in India, the other parent must complete Parental Consent Form DS-3053. A scanned copy of DS-3053 will not be accepted unless there is an emergency need to travel. This form must be notarized and submitted with a notarized copy of the absent parent’s photo ID (their passport is preferred).
  • Complete and print the following forms online before coming to your appointment but Please Do Not Sign The Forms Until Directed To Do So By A Consular Officer.DS-2029, Application for Consular Report of Birth Abroad (PDF)Form DS-11 Application for a U.S. Passport

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To make it even easier, since you are both USC, you only have to provide a single day physical presence in the US. That is it:

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/travel-legal-considerations/us-citizenship/Acquisition-US-Citizenship-Child-Born-Abroad.html

 

Birth Abroad in Wedlock to Two U.S. Citizen Parents

A person born abroad in wedlock to a U.S. citizen mother and a U.S. citizen father acquires U.S. citizenship at birth under section 301(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), if one of the parents has had a residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions prior to the person’s birth.

 

 

No physical presence required in this case. So doing CRBA in your case should be no issue. 


It's amazing how many questions can be resolved with a 2 minute Google search...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/25/2019 at 5:19 AM, Mark88 said:

To make it even easier, since you are both USC, you only have to provide a single day physical presence in the US. That is it:

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/travel-legal-considerations/us-citizenship/Acquisition-US-Citizenship-Child-Born-Abroad.html

 

Birth Abroad in Wedlock to Two U.S. Citizen Parents

A person born abroad in wedlock to a U.S. citizen mother and a U.S. citizen father acquires U.S. citizenship at birth under section 301(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), if one of the parents has had a residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions prior to the person’s birth.

 

 

No physical presence required in this case. So doing CRBA in your case should be no issue. 

Quick clarification -- for two US citizen parents, the requirement is actually residence, not physical presence.  In other words, at least one of the parents had to have lived in the US, not just visited.  It can be a short amount of time, at any time in his/her life, but must clearly be residence.  This is easily documented, though, by things like school records (diplomas, etc.) at any grade. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...