Jump to content
Gaiden79

Proof of Income documentation?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

 

I'm just trying to get straight what I need to qualify for income. Currently I make about 28k annually and it looks like for a household of 5 i need $37,712. Is that right? 

 

So anyways if I were to get another job that meets that income what proof would they ask for and how long would i need to be employed with that salary or would it matter? Thanks!


Married: 9/27/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Gaiden79 said:

Hello all,

 

I'm just trying to get straight what I need to qualify for income. Currently I make about 28k annually and it looks like for a household of 5 i need $37,712. Is that right? 

 

So anyways if I were to get another job that meets that income what proof would they ask for and how long would i need to be employed with that salary or would it matter? Thanks!

A pay stub will do nicely.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Gaiden79 said:

Thanks. Just a single one? What would they go off of, hourly rate?

They would take the gross pay for the full pay period times the number of pay periods in a full year.  That is also what YOU would do in calculating "current income" for your affidavit of support.  That said, they are going to consider the totality of circumstances in making a judgment call, so bear in mind they'll be seeing your last three years income as well.  Study those I-864 instructions.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/24/2019 at 2:40 PM, pushbrk said:

They would take the gross pay for the full pay period times the number of pay periods in a full year.  That is also what YOU would do in calculating "current income" for your affidavit of support.  That said, they are going to consider the totality of circumstances in making a judgment call, so bear in mind they'll be seeing your last three years income as well.  Study those I-864 instructions.

Thank you sir.


Married: 9/27/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...