Jump to content
Bjh

When does the NVC and/or consulate need supporting documents?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hey everyone,

 

My fiancee's i-129f was approved and NVC just received it yesterday. It's going to the consulate in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

When exactly does the NVC and/or the consulate need the police certificates, i-134 from me, birth certificate of beneficiary, updated passport photos, etc.? Are these uploaded on the CEAC or just given as paper copies during the interview?

 

Thanks!

Edited by Bjh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Bjh said:

Hey everyone,

 

My fiancee's i-129f was approved and NVC just received it yesterday.

When exactly does the NVC and/or the consulate need the police certificates, i-134 from me, birth certificate of beneficiary, updated passport photos, etc.? Are these uploaded on the CEAC or just given as paper copies during the interview?

 

Thanks!

The NVC will not want any documents. The NVC assigns the case number and forwards the file to the consulate. All the documents are taken to the interview 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Bjh said:

Hey everyone,

 

My fiancee's i-129f was approved and NVC just received it yesterday. It's going to the consulate in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

When exactly does the NVC and/or the consulate need the police certificates, i-134 from me, birth certificate of beneficiary, updated passport photos, etc.? Are these uploaded on the CEAC or just given as paper copies during the interview?

 

Thanks!

For a  I129F, think of NVC as a connecting airport from the Uscis to the embassy (no direct flights).   All that happens is they issue a new "boarding pass" (case number) for the flight going to the embassy, and puts the petition on that flight, after a month or so layover.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...