Jump to content
Student12345678

Information about Commuter student/ F3 Visa

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am an Indian citizen with Permanent Residence in Canada. I used to live in Detroit, MI with my husband. We are on TN and TD visas respectively. I am also a part time student at the University of Michigan, Dearborn. I am currently taking Bachelor/ Undergrad level courses to become eligible to apply for my Master's Program in Computer Science. I will be done with these pre-requisite courses this Summer term, and I already got accepted to the University of Michigan Dearborn for Fall 2019 under the TD Visa. Before the TN and TD visas, we were on E2 visas, but had to change them due to a change in my husband's employment. But almost immediately after I was issued the TD Visa, I secured a job in Windsor, Ontario, so I moved to Windsor. After that, I crossed the land border by the bridge a few times to Michigan, to meet friends, go on trips, and also to write exams at the University (I am an online student so I attend my classes online and take tests in the University). But when I recently crossed the border with my husband, I was asked to go for a secondary inspection, and was told that TD Visas are only for spouses of TN Visa holders that live in the United States, and if I wish to continue my part time education after this term in the US, I must apply for a commuter student visa. 

This was the first time I had ever heard of it. I have hardly found any information on it so far. Some websites say that it's the commuter student visa for Canadian and Mexican residents, but some say that it is the commuter student visa for Canadian and Mexican nationals/ citizens only. Does anyone here have any light to shed on this matter at all? Does this visa have to go through the same process as the F-1 visa? I really wanted to start my course this Fall term, but it looks like I have to go through a whole visa interview process with I-20 if that's the case here.

Any information anyone can provide here will be of great help!

Thank you!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The F3 is for Mexican and Canadian nationals only, so you won't qualify for that.  It is the only student visa that pemits part-time studies.   Looks like you also won't qualify for an F-1 student visa, since that requires that you be a full-time student.  You may have to choose between working in Canada or studying in the US, as there really isn't a visa that would allow you to do both at the same time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

On 7/22/2019 at 11:17 PM, jan22 said:

The F3 is for Mexican and Canadian nationals only, so you won't qualify for that.  It is the only student visa that pemits part-time studies.   Looks like you also won't qualify for an F-1 student visa, since that requires that you be a full-time student.  You may have to choose between working in Canada or studying in the US, as there really isn't a visa that would allow you to do both at the same time.

Thanks for your reply! What if my course is completely online? Will the situation change then?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Student12345678 said:

 

Thanks for your reply! What if my course is completely online? Will the situation change then?

Actually, that's worse.  To qualify for a student visa, you have to be a full-time student and only one course of the full-time load can be an online course.  

 

If you do not need to enter the US at any point during the courses (even for exams), you, of course, do not need a student visa at all.  But, the minute you are required to do any portion of the course in the US, you will need the student visa.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, jan22 said:

Actually, that's worse.  To qualify for a student visa, you have to be a full-time student and only one course of the full-time load can be an online course.  

 

If you do not need to enter the US at any point during the courses (even for exams), you, of course, do not need a student visa at all.  But, the minute you are required to do any portion of the course in the US, you will need the student visa.

I am a little confused. Would I need a student visa in the first place if my entire program is offered online?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Student12345678 said:

I am a little confused. Would I need a student visa in the first place if my entire program is offered online?

As long as you don't need to enter the US, no visa is needed.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, geowrian said:

As long as you don't need to enter the US, no visa is needed.

What if I want to enter the US for pleasure purposes? Can I apply for a Visitor's visa when I am enrolled in a completely online program in the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Student12345678 said:

What if I want to enter the US for pleasure purposes? Can I apply for a Visitor's visa when I am enrolled in a completely online program in the US?

Sure. They will have your history of course and will take that into account when deciding to grant a visa,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 7/25/2019 at 12:03 PM, Student12345678 said:

What if I want to enter the US for pleasure purposes? Can I apply for a Visitor's visa when I am enrolled in a completely online program in the US?

You can apply -- but will have a hard time convincing the visa officer that you will be doing nothing for your courses while in the US and/or that you don't intend to stay in the US.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, jan22 said:

You can apply -- but will have a hard time convincing the visa officer that you will be doing nothing for your courses while in the US and/or that you don't intend to stay in the US.

True. We do visit Detroit quite often for shopping, dinners, meeting friends, etc., since it's such a short drive away to the border. But if I have a full time job and a home in Canada that I obviously have to return to after my day trips - won't that make any difference?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Student12345678 said:

True. We do visit Detroit quite often for shopping, dinners, meeting friends, etc., since it's such a short drive away to the border. But if I have a full time job and a home in Canada that I obviously have to return to after my day trips - won't that make any difference?

You will only get the answer to this by applying, sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...