Jump to content
supremecomplex

Pregnant while applying for us citizenship

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, after almost 10 years of living in the US, I've decided to apply for US Citizenship. I am currently pregnant and due in February, but would like to submit my application next week. Would I have to indicate that I'm currently pregnant and with child (I'm due the first week of February) on the application? 


Our K1 Timeline

2009-05-26 : K1 (I-129F) Sent

2009-11-19: Interview -- APPROVED! :)

2009-12-30: POE, Winnipeg

2010-01-26: Civil Marriage <3

Our AOS Timeline

2010-02-15: AOS (I-485) | EAD (I-765) | AP (I-131) sent out via USPS Priority

2010-05-17: AOS (I-485) Interview -- APPROVED! :)

2010-05-25: Welcome to the USA letter (I-797 Notice)

2010-06-11: GREEN CARD RECEIVED! :) | Conditional

2010-06-26: Our Traditional (Church + Reception!) Wedding Day <3

Our ROC Timeline

2012-03-16: I-751 sent out via USPS Priority Mail

2012-03-24: NOA1 Received

2012-04-19: Biometrics appointment scheduled

2012-08-27: Application -- APPROVED! :) via E-mail

2012-08-31: GREEN CARD RECEIVED! | No more conditions, and no more USCIS until Naturalization! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, supremecomplex said:

So, after almost 10 years of living in the US, I've decided to apply for US Citizenship. I am currently pregnant and due in February, but would like to submit my application next week. Would I have to indicate that I'm currently pregnant and with child (I'm due the first week of February) on the application? 

No, but you need to add the child if it's born before the interview/oath. There's nowhere to indicate it before bith.

Congrats!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed with Mollie09.  No need to mention in N-400 form and if child is born before interview, you need to take his or her birth certificate when you go for interview.  Best of luck and congratulations! and also check the time line of your local office to guess , when you will expect your interview and submit your application accordingly.  If you are expecting that the interview will fall in the month of February, then waiting a few more month will not harm anything.  Your choice.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need to wait or time you submission.

just submit and let it take its time.

if you can’t make it for any of the appointment for whatever reason, it’s easy to reschedule the appointment with it be for fingerprinting or interview.

 

Congrats and dont worry about your expecting child. Like others mentioned, if the baby is born before interview date, you can always update. If the baby come after the interview you don’t need to update or do anything (even if you deliver between your interview and oath).

 

enjoy your pregnancy more than worrying about minor questions on this process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...