Jump to content
Mozan

Filling out I-130 answer to Item Numbers 45. - 50

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filling out I-130  I have one question regarding Item Numbers 45. - 50.

 

My spouse never visited USA should I still enter her Traveling Document No? 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Mozan said:

I am filling out I-130  I have one question regarding Item Numbers 45. - 50.

 

My spouse never visited USA should I still enter her Traveling Document No? 

 

 

What number will you enter since she doesn't have one?  Travel document is NOT a passport number 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Mozan said:

I am filling out I-130  I have one question regarding Item Numbers 45. - 50.

 

My spouse never visited USA should I still enter her Traveling Document No? 

 

 

Look again at the info for each question. 

45 ..   asks if beneficiary has previously entered the US  

If YES,  fill out 46 both parts. 

If NO, write N/A for 46 and proceed to 47 

 

47 onwards in this section is required,  even if 46 is not applicable 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/14/2019 at 5:36 PM, JFH said:

For the documents required, please read the instructions that accompany the I-130 form on the USCIS website. This is not something where you guess, it’s important that you read every word of the instructions. Mistakes will cost a lot of time and money. 

 

You may need to be fingerprinted in the US but not usually. Would that be a problem for you if you were? It’s usually only people with certain criminal records or with a name similar to someone with that record that would be fingerprinted. 

 

Expect the whole deal to take 2 years. 

 

11 minutes ago, payxibka said:

What number will you enter since she doesn't have one?  Travel document is NOT a passport number 

 I came to know If She is not in USA I have to skip this information No. Passport or Traveling Document No. is required. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

Look again at the info for each question. 

45 ..   asks if beneficiary has previously entered the US  

If YES,  fill out 46 both parts. 

If NO, write N/A for 46 and proceed to 47 

 

47 onwards in this section is required,  even if 46 is not applicable 

From instructions page 

"Passport and Travel Document Numbers. Complete Part 4., Item Numbers 45. - 50., as applicable, if the beneficiary relative used a passport or travel document to travel to the United States, enter either the passport or travel document information in the appropriate space on the petition, even if the passport or travel document is currently expired."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Mozan said:

 

 I came to know If She is not in USA I have to skip this information No. Passport or Traveling Document No. is required. 

See my answer above. 

If 45 is No then the only question to skip

is 46.  46 onwards is required.. so if the beneficiary has a passport or travel document from their home country , this number is needed in 47. If the beneficiary doesn’t yet have a passport then there is no number to put in ... but needs to get one for the next steps !  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...