Jump to content
Cramirez03

Cuidad Juárez awaiting interview

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On 7/12/2019 at 2:02 PM, Cramirez03 said:

I received an email stating I am in line for an interview on February 19, 2019. My case status on NVC says “At NVC” what follows ? How long are interviews taking to be scheduled in Cuidad Juarez ?

I'm a citizen, CR1, and we're on our 9 month of waiting to hear about our interview. If you have a similar case, expect to wait 9-10 months for an interview at Ciudad Juarez.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, nandojr said:

I'm a citizen, CR1, and we're on our 9 month of waiting to hear about our interview. If you have a similar case, expect to wait 9-10 months for an interview at Ciudad Juarez.

Wow, I had heard about maybe a 7 month waiting period but not a 9-10. Thanks for your reply best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also has anyone dealt with pardons/waivers my i130 was sent to nvc within 19 days of approval however it has been over a month since our i601a approval and the uscis still hasn’t sent that notice of approval out to nvc and as we know nvc can’t even process anything until the receive approval notice from uscis. Me sending a copy of approval notice isn’t good enough. And wait times are already absurd! This is a USC IR1 case

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Dalila Gonzalez said:

Is that 9-10 from the moment you submit everything or from the moment you get your case complete? 

It’s from case complete, i first started my process in April 2018, I’ve been waiting 5 months since my case complete in February. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Cramirez03 said:

It’s from case complete, i first started my process in April 2018, I’ve been waiting 5 months since my case complete in February. 

Did you get RFEs and stuff? Because that seems like a very long process for no RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Dalila Gonzalez said:

Did you get RFEs and stuff? Because that seems like a very long process for no RFEs

Every quarter for the last year or so it has gotten longer.   Busiest consulate for spousal visas.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Paul & Mary said:

Every quarter for the last year or so it has gotten longer.   Busiest consulate for spousal visas.

Thank you once all my paperwork shows that it is at nvc I will try to expedite my case based on financial hardship. But I’m guessing that if it gets accepted based on that then my sponsor won’t be enough and I will need a cosponsor. Do you know if the cosponsor also has to make 21,137 for 2 people? Because the friend willing to do it makes under that and he’s not in the military but he’s also just a cosponsor not the main sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Dalila Gonzalez said:

Thank you once all my paperwork shows that it is at nvc I will try to expedite my case based on financial hardship. But I’m guessing that if it gets accepted based on that then my sponsor won’t be enough and I will need a cosponsor. Do you know if the cosponsor also has to make 21,137 for 2 people? Because the friend willing to do it makes under that and he’s not in the military but he’s also just a cosponsor not the main sponsor

Either you or a joint sponsor will need to make 125% of the federal poverty line. You can not combine incomes from you and a joint sponsor.  Just making enough for the I-864 does not eliminate the "Public Charge" discretion of the CO.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

You can ask for a expedite at each step of the process.  You should have asked for one at the beginning of the NVC and then they would have had the consulate do most of the processing.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Either you or a joint sponsor will need to make 125% of the federal poverty line. You can not combine incomes from you and a joint sponsor.  Just making enough for the I-864 does not eliminate the "Public Charge" discretion of the CO.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

You can ask for a expedite at each step of the process.  You should have asked for one at the beginning of the NVC and then they would have had the consulate do most of the processing.

My nvc process has just started. All I’ve done is pay fees which I had to do before submitting pardon/waiver, submitted ds260 and sent i864 and supporting documents which they still don’t have marked as received but was told they probably just haven’t been scanned in. And I’m still waiting for them to receive the waiver approval notice from uscis and then we will put the paperwork in for the expedite. My spouse is my sponsor however if our expedite is mostly based on financial hardship I’m afraid I’ll be denied at the embassy which is why I want to take an i864 from a friend to be the cosponsor as to cover whatever slack they think my spouse can’t. But does the cosponsor also have to make 125% above poverty guideline? Because for two people that is 21,137 and he made about 17,000 on his last taxes which would be w2 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Dalila Gonzalez said:

But does the cosponsor also have to make 125% above poverty guideline?

Yes the Joint Sponsor's I-864 has to support 125%.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/15/2019 at 10:06 AM, nandojr said:

I'm a citizen, CR1, and we're on our 9 month of waiting to hear about our interview. If you have a similar case, expect to wait 9-10 months for an interview at Ciudad Juarez.

I saw on the spreadsheet someone with Oct CC get an interview for August .. any luck ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, Cramirez03 said:

I saw on the spreadsheet someone with Oct CC get an interview for August .. any luck ??

no luck yet, I have also seen people with Oct CC with interviews in August. It looks like I might have to wait another month for a total wait time of 10 months :( 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/26/2019 at 12:42 PM, nandojr said:

no luck yet, I have also seen people with Oct CC with interviews in August. It looks like I might have to wait another month for a total wait time of 10 months :( 

Best of luck! By the looks of it you’re almost there the last updated Mexico one was right under your username!! You’re almost there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...