Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filing the I130 for my stepdaughters. It seems that much less is required than when I filed my husband’s paperwork. Do we need copies of passports or passport photos? I do not see it on the list but the lack of items requested is making me nervous. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Good Morning @Laherida31, I filied for all 3 and my I130 for my daughters  had to have everything I needed for my husband pack except phone logs, western union stuff like that and extra pics of us together(my husband pics it was me and my husband and babies) (my daughters it was just pics of me with them). I hope that help you out some 

Edited by Justus Forever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You dont need a lot of evidence for a step child.  You will need passport photos etc once you get to the NVC stage.  You dont need any other relationship evidence than the marriage certificate photocopy. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/12/2019 at 10:12 AM, NikLR said:

You dont need a lot of evidence for a step child.  You will need passport photos etc once you get to the NVC stage.  You dont need any other relationship evidence than the marriage certificate photocopy. 

Are the passport photo submitted on line , if not how then ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/23/2019 at 8:32 PM, ver1234 said:

Are the passport photo submitted on line , if not how then ?

At interview. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...