Jump to content
Kirkuvan Lehtonen

Help! I am worried.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VisaJourney community, I hope everyone is doing great.

So this is the deal, my green card expires the 31st of July 2019, we didn't apply before due to financial difficulties (I went back to college, and it has been tough), so we finally gather all the money needed to apply but not enough for a lawyer like the when we applied for my green card (conditional), so we found ourselves with a million questions. 

According to the USCIS web page, we need to send our package to Arizona which seems weird since we live in Arkansas and the closest one is Texas,  My green card is so close to expiring that I am starting to freak out. Does anyone thinks it would be okay since we are sending the paperwork Friday?, I have been revising the guides online on how to file, but for the payment, I am quite confused. Can I just send a personal check with the amount of $595? For immigration fees, does that fee includes the biometrics appointment? Or is it $ 680?

Our evidence includes: our leases of all the places that we have lived during these past two years, bank statements showing both of our names, credit card statements, medical bills with both of our names, school paperwork where my husband works and I got granted financial grants for school because my husband's job, we have pics together and with our families during celebrations, we have traveled twice to my country so I am attaching the tickets  and seals stamps in passports, pics, cards, we bought a car together, our car insurance, medical insurance, dental insurance, life policies, and an affidavit from his grandmother showing that she is allowing us to live at her house and she has known about our marriage. 

Any ideas guys?, I am very desperate, and honestly, I would love to avoid the interview since we had such an awful experience and this time we won't have a lawyer. 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

1.  The Phoenix lockbox is correct for Arkansas residents.

2.  The total fee is $680.00.  One check is fine.

3.  As long as they receive your I-751 package before your conditional Green Card expires, you are OK.

4.  The VJ guide is very good, imo.  https://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide/

 

Welcome to the I-751 club!!  😁

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as USCIS receives your paperwork by July 31, you'll be fine.

Check is $680

Make sure that the bank statements that you're sending cover the period of your marriage. So don't send only few last bank statements, but try to include few statements from two years back, one year back etc. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/11/2019 at 12:34 AM, klmnl2000 said:

As long as USCIS receives your paperwork by July 31, you'll be fine.

Check is $680

Make sure that the bank statements that you're sending cover the period of your marriage. So don't send only few last bank statements, but try to include few statements from two years back, one year back etc. 

Thank you  so much! i just mailed everything today!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...