Jump to content
Abdul2019

Parents i-130 applications

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I am a recent U.S citizen, and I am trying to petition for my parents ( who resides outside the US) to come to the U.S. I started filling 2 separate i-130 forms for them but I have a few questions and hoping I can get some help from you guys :

 

1. My last name and my Dad's last name don't have the same English spelling in the passport. is that going to be an issue ? Both of our Arabic names are the same but converting the names from Arabic to English can take multiple forms. for example, Al-enazi and El-enazy are the same last name, just different spellings. However, in my Birth certificate translation I made sure that the translator spell my dad's name and my name as they are in the passport to show that even though we have different ( English) last names, we are related. Is that good enough or do I need to submit something else ?

2. Do they have to do bio-metrics ? they are overseas so I am not sure if this will be done at the same day as the interview or what ? what do I need to prepare for this ?

3. How long does it take for USCIS to get back to us and possibly request an interview ? do we pick which embassy to go to ? and do I have to be at the interview or can they bring a local translator ?

 

 

 

Thank you so much !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, missileman said:

Thanks for the help. I have read these already, but they don't have the answers that I am looking for. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
22 hours ago, Abdul2019 said:

Hi,

 

I am a recent U.S citizen, and I am trying to petition for my parents ( who resides outside the US) to come to the U.S. I started filling 2 separate i-130 forms for them but I have a few questions and hoping I can get some help from you guys :

 

1. My last name and my Dad's last name don't have the same English spelling in the passport. is that going to be an issue ? Both of our Arabic names are the same but converting the names from Arabic to English can take multiple forms. for example, Al-enazi and El-enazy are the same last name, just different spellings. However, in my Birth certificate translation I made sure that the translator spell my dad's name and my name as they are in the passport to show that even though we have different ( English) last names, we are related. Is that good enough or do I need to submit something else ?

2. Do they have to do bio-metrics ? they are overseas so I am not sure if this will be done at the same day as the interview or what ? what do I need to prepare for this ?

3. How long does it take for USCIS to get back to us and possibly request an interview ? do we pick which embassy to go to ? and do I have to be at the interview or can they bring a local translator ?

 

 

 

Thank you so much !

1. Not a problem

2. Yes. Where and when it is done is consulate dependent. Nothing to "prepare", they just need to show up with their faces and fingers.

3. Approximately a year or so for processing. They will be assigned the applicable embassy/consulate in the country they live. There is only one location per country that does immigrant visas so it may not necessarily be the closest consulate to where they live. No one except them has to be at the interview. They can interview in local language.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

1. Not a problem

2. Yes. Where and when it is done is consulate dependent. Nothing to "prepare", they just need to show up with their faces and fingers.

3. Approximately a year or so for processing. They will be assigned the applicable embassy/consulate in the country they live. There is only one location per country that does immigrant visas so it may not necessarily be the closest consulate to where they live. No one except them has to be at the interview. They can interview in local language.

Very helpful, thanks !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...