Jump to content
AnonIndia

Received Notice of Additional Processing Requirements from USCIS Delhi

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We received a notice of additional processing requirements today in the mail. It says to provide evidence to establish our marriage is bonafide by submitting wedding pictures of the ceremony and wedding receptions with family and friends and the wedding invitations. It says we may also include joint bank accounts, joint leases, joint mortgage, insurance policies, cancelled checks, joint bills, income tax returns, affidavits from the beneficiary's family, photos. We got married at the Sub Registrar's Office at the area of our residence with 3 of our friends as witnesses. We did not have a big ceremony or a reception and no wedding invitations were passed out. We married this way only because we had no approval from the beneficiary's family.  Our bank also said we cannot have a joint bank account even though we are married because they are not allowed to make a joint bank account with an Indian national and a foreign national. The only evidence we can send back is the new joint lease on our rented house that we have since June 6th 2019 and a letter explaining our situation in detail. Maybe a letter from the bank saying why they can't let us have a joint bank account if that is possible to get. Would that be sufficient along with some additional photos to satisfy the field office director? We have plenty of proof as evidence from the Indian visa paperwork for the petitioner's Indian residency visa to show that we have been living under the same roof for over 11 months now. and they are all submitted already. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can only submit what you can, it is up to the Consulate to decide what is sufficient not anybody on here.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well maybe better to post in the regional forum.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/5/2019 at 9:18 AM, AnonIndia said:

We received a notice of additional processing requirements today in the mail. It says to provide evidence to establish our marriage is bonafide by submitting wedding pictures of the ceremony and wedding receptions with family and friends and the wedding invitations. It says we may also include joint bank accounts, joint leases, joint mortgage, insurance policies, cancelled checks, joint bills, income tax returns, affidavits from the beneficiary's family, photos. We got married at the Sub Registrar's Office at the area of our residence with 3 of our friends as witnesses. We did not have a big ceremony or a reception and no wedding invitations were passed out. We married this way only because we had no approval from the beneficiary's family.  Our bank also said we cannot have a joint bank account even though we are married because they are not allowed to make a joint bank account with an Indian national and a foreign national. The only evidence we can send back is the new joint lease on our rented house that we have since June 6th 2019 and a letter explaining our situation in detail. Maybe a letter from the bank saying why they can't let us have a joint bank account if that is possible to get. Would that be sufficient along with some additional photos to satisfy the field office director? We have plenty of proof as evidence from the Indian visa paperwork for the petitioner's Indian residency visa to show that we have been living under the same roof for over 11 months now. and they are all submitted already. 

If you have Indian Visa and wife is there for 11 months then u have oci? If u have oci then apply for pancard also and get bank account.  My husband is Indian.  I got my pan and oci and got easily a joint account with him.  I dont know why u haven't been successful in a bank account.  Besides that.  Our case was similar.  Original interview was in October 2017.  Kept in ap for 8 months (same bonafide marriage docs as u) then returned to uscis.  We were again approved in Feb 2019.  And 2nd interview in June 2019.  They again put us in AP.  It's only been 2 weeks but it's very frustrating.  We are now IR1 since we have had our 3rd anniversary now.  Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/10/2019 at 9:23 AM, AnonIndia said:

@nessasmom980 seems like they are making it as frustrating as possible for legal immigration. It's unreal. 

Same requirements as any other immigrant couple who lives together and has valid marriage.  Is this case still in the petition stage?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Nitas_man said:

Same requirements as any other immigrant couple who lives together and has valid marriage.  Is this case still in the petition stage?

 

 

Yes it is still in the petition stage. We have sent in additional photos and a joint lease on our rental property as further proof. Working on getting a joint bank account and sending proof of that to the USCIS Field office as well. Approval of the parents of adult couples who have willingly entered marriage and living as a married couple for over a year should not be a requirement. We'll see how it pans out.                    

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...