Jump to content
LiamT7

I-864 Affidavit of Support Income Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

 

The big day is coming up soon and we are preparing the I-864 and I had a question.


When we did the I-134 Affidavit of Support for the K1 visa, it was filled out by my Fiances mother as she was in her final part of University/College.

 

I understand that when applying for the I-864, my fiance has to be the primary sponsor and you file a co-sponsor by filing for I-864A as well if needed. However, here is my question:

 

My fiance starts her job August 5th where she will meet the guidelines, but I was just wondering if we will still need a co-sponsor as she has only just started working? Or would a letter from the employer stating her salary, etc be sufficient? We wont be submitting the AOS and Affidavit of Support until just after she starts working.

 

Thank you all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, LiamT7 said:

I understand that when applying for the I-864, my fiance has to be the primary sponsor and you file a co-sponsor by filing for I-864A as well if needed.

Joint sponsor can do her own separate I-864 if she makes enough by herself. The use of I-864A would be if wife made a little and Mum made a little so they could combine incomes to qualify (as long as they also lived under the same roof.)

 

34 minutes ago, LiamT7 said:

My fiance starts her job August 5th where she will meet the guidelines, but I was just wondering if we will still need a co-sponsor as she has only just started working?

If she can show by the interview that her current income is sufficient by providing an employer letter and pay stubs, then that works. Right now it doesn't work because she is not employed (yet). So wait until she is employed before submitting the AOS without a joint sponsor. Or go with what you need as of today (joint sponsor) and produce wife's new and sufficient I-864 at the interview and pull the joint sponsorship at that time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

Joint sponsor can do her own separate I-864 if she makes enough by herself. The use of I-864A would be if wife made a little and Mum made a little so they could combine incomes to qualify (as long as they also lived under the same roof.)

 

If she can show by the interview that her current income is sufficient by providing an employer letter and pay stubs, then that works. Right now it doesn't work because she is not employed (yet). So wait until she is employed before submitting the AOS without a joint sponsor. Or go with what you need as of today (joint sponsor) and produce wife's new and sufficient I-864 at the interview and pull the joint sponsorship at that time.

Thank you Wuozopo, I appreciate it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...