Jump to content
NDP22

Affidavit of Support Question

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It will depend on what income and asset amounts you report on your I864 and will be based on your individual financial situation and what amounts you need to report to meet the financial poverty guidelines for your individual household size.

Unfortunately there is no general answer however if you elaborate on what income and assets you personally needed to use to fill out your I864 to meet the guidelines, I can help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
29 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

It will depend on what income and asset amounts you report on your I864 and will be based on your individual financial situation and what amounts you need to report to meet the financial poverty guidelines for your individual household size.

Unfortunately there is no general answer however if you elaborate on what income and assets you personally needed to use to fill out your I864 to meet the guidelines, I can help.

I will be supporting her and myself, so a family of two. I make quite a bit above the poverty line at my current salary. The only problem I can possibly see arising is I've worked at this job for right at year. Before that, I was a student so I did not bring in much income and did not show much on my taxes in the previous years.

Edited by NDP22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Perfect!

So my suggestion to you would be to submit:

1. your 2018 RETURN Transcript (this is required if you were required to file taxes). If you filed that as married filing jointly with your wife, you will also need to submit your 2018 earnings statement(s) (ie. W2 or 1099 series) as well but if you did not file as MFJ, then no earnings statements are needed.

2. A current employment verification letter on company letterhead from your employer stating your start date, position, predicted 2019 salary and whether full time or part time. The predicted amount will go in Question 7 of your I864.

3. Six months current paystubs which will be used to back up the predicted amount in #2.

4. (Not absolutely necessary but wise) a photocopy of the sponsor's status in the US. Whether a USC or LPR.

 

You will not need to report assets as your income meets the guidelines so you need not fill in that section (input "N/A" or "none") nor will you need to provide documentation for any assets.

I would not worry too too much about your previous tax year's reported income (although you will need to report it in Question 24a, 24b, and 24c) as you have been employed by this current employer for more than 6 months.

I WOULD suggest you maintain this same employer and not change jobs until after you are interviewed as really it is your only proof of being financially stable.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Perfect!

So my suggestion to you would be to submit:

1. your 2018 RETURN Transcript (this is required if you were required to file taxes). If you filed that as married filing jointly with your wife, you will also need to submit your 2018 earnings statement(s) (ie. W2 or 1099 series) as well but if you did not file as MFJ, then no earnings statements are needed.

2. A current employment verification letter on company letterhead from your employer stating your start date, position, predicted 2019 salary and whether full time or part time. The predicted amount will go in Question 7 of your I864.

3. Six months current paystubs which will be used to back up the predicted amount in #2.

4. (Not absolutely necessary but wise) a photocopy of the sponsor's status in the US. Whether a USC or LPR.

 

You will not need to report assets as your income meets the guidelines so you need not fill in that section (input "N/A" or "none") nor will you need to provide documentation for any assets.

I would not worry too too much about your previous tax year's reported income (although you will need to report it in Question 24a, 24b, and 24c) as you have been employed by this current employer for more than 6 months.

I WOULD suggest you maintain this same employer and not change jobs until after you are interviewed as really it is your only proof of being financially stable.

Thank you so much for this information!

 

I am currently having an issue with getting 6 months worth of pay stubs from my employer. They sent me a spreadsheet with my pay per week, the week it was in,  total hours, and gross pay. I'm not sure if this will be sufficient. I am not sure why they won't or can't send me this info. I'm not 100% sure what to do. I need to send in the papers but without that info, I feel I will get a RFE. I don't know whether I should wait them out or just use the spreadsheet. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, NDP22 said:

Thank you so much for this information!

 

I am currently having an issue with getting 6 months worth of pay stubs from my employer. They sent me a spreadsheet with my pay per week, the week it was in,  total hours, and gross pay. I'm not sure if this will be sufficient. I am not sure why they won't or can't send me this info. I'm not 100% sure what to do. I need to send in the papers but without that info, I feel I will get a RFE. I don't know whether I should wait them out or just use the spreadsheet. 

 

Is it not illegal in the US to not issue paystubs to employees in the US? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Is it not illegal in the US to not issue paystubs to employees in the US? 

That's a good question. Lol. I've been talking to them today and they said they should be able to get them to me by the beginning of the week but we will see. Not really understanding the issue with doing this except it takes a little time. If for some reason I can't get my pay stubs, what should I do?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, NDP22 said:

That's a good question. Lol. I've been talking to them today and they said they should be able to get them to me by the beginning of the week but we will see. Not really understanding the issue with doing this except it takes a little time. If for some reason I can't get my pay stubs, what should I do?

 

I just looked it up. It's LEGAL 😮

It says they have to give you payroll records but not neccessarily paystubs which is what they have done. Submit those.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/3/2019 at 2:46 PM, K1visaHopeful said:

I just looked it up. It's LEGAL 😮

It says they have to give you payroll records but not neccessarily paystubs which is what they have done. Submit those.

They finally gave me my pay stubs so i should be good to go.

 

Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...