Jump to content
Lookingglass

What if I need to quit my job and get a new one, how will that impact my affidavit of support status in the future?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay so here is the situation, I am a supervisor at a retailer. I make well over the requirement needed to be a sponsor for my Fiancee. But being management/corporate at this business has always been for me a temporary work situation, as it is not related to my trade, only sparingly, due to it obviously being business management. So I've had one foot out the door for the past 2 years, but unforeseen circumstances have occurred, they've changed a lot of inner processes and colleagues of mine have all left and they havent been replaced, so I have to do the work of 3 people, and I'm really done with it, as it is unhealthy at this point. 

 

With that said, I got my NOA 1 April 26 and have been waiting for approval to move onto the Affidavit of Support stage. Now assuming the NOA 2 is received sometime within the next 2 to 3 months, would it be a bad idea to switch jobs?? From what the requirements suggest, all I would need is 3 pay stubs, as well as when I started, how long, and if it is a temporary or permanent position. The job I have now I got back in 2016, which is 3 years. Does it really matter, as long as I make well over the requirement to be a lawful sponsor? I also have around 22k in the bank, which im sure will help.

 

I know I can tough it out, but if I can do this, I'd rather leave to another, better job.. 

 

Thoughts, suggestions?

 

 

Also, once I get to that point, i.e Affidavit of support/interview happens, does one have to remain at their job until after the marriage happens, or can you go to another job after affidavit and interview are approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I say why suffer, get out while the getting is good if you have something lined up. You can submit your last 3 years of tax transcripts showing you made well above the poverty line. I sent 3 years tax transcripts, and I think only my last pay stub before the interview  for the I-134 with no problems. As long as you have a job is a good thing, because they almost always ask your fiancee where you work, or are you working at the interview, and as long as she can say yes, he works at ABC company, I'm sure you will be fine. And if you change now, you will have at minimum a few months in at the new job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, Loren Y said:

I say why suffer, get out while the getting is good if you have something lined up. You can submit your last 3 years of tax transcripts showing you made well above the poverty line. I sent 3 years tax transcripts, and I think only my last pay stub before the interview  for the I-134 with no problems. As long as you have a job is a good thing, because they almost always ask your fiancee where you work, or are you working at the interview, and as long as she can say yes, he works at ABC company, I'm sure you will be fine. And if you change now, you will have at minimum a few months in at the new job.

Ah thanks for the reply. 

 

I read this reply to my fiancee, if you dont mind. She had a couple of concerns,  would I have to inform them that I switched work, as its a change to i129f petitioner "employment history"? And also at the interview, if they ask where does he work, and she says my new place of employment, what if they say, thats different from what is here in the i129f? I said then you say that I recently got another job. She is a worrier, lol, so that concerns her. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Lookingglass said:

Ah thanks for the reply. 

 

I read this reply to my fiancee, if you dont mind. She had a couple of concerns,  would I have to inform them that I switched work, as its a change to i129f petitioner "employment history"? And also at the interview, if they ask where does he work, and she says my new place of employment, what if they say, thats different from what is here in the i129f? I said then you say that I recently got another job. She is a worrier, lol, so that concerns her. 

USCIS and the embassy understands that things change all the time. There have been many people going thru many different embassies that have changed jobs during the process. I never saw anyone get denied a Visa or seen anyone post that they didn't get the visa because the petioner changed jobs. Life goes on. I didn't change jobs for my process so far, but I would with out worry. You won't be lying about anything, no big deal that a form you filed 6-8 months earlier listed a different job. If they ask it's a simple answer that you changed jobs. What matters at the interview is that everything is current then. Same thing when people move, it happens, but moving always seems to throw a wrench into things because USCIS is not the best at updating addresses, I have seen some problems when people move, but never saw an issue when people have changed jobs during any part of the process. I think you should be fine. Try searching for changing jobs during I129 process and see what comes up. I'm sure there are many posts where people have done it, and you can see how it went for them.

Edited by Loren Y

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...