Jump to content
D and L

I-130 Petition - NVC

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, i'm filing a I-130 petition for my parents in Vietnam and the file was just approved and we received a letter that it will be moved to NVC.  I check the status on NVC website but still no record of it yet so i'm assuming that it hasn't gotten there yet.

 

Can you guys let me know on average how long for I-130, petition for parents, to be process in NVC before sending the file back to the consulate in VN in Saigon?

 

Thank you so much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m going to go through this process very soon. Can i ask when did you submit your paperwork to uscis? 

 


USCIS:

2016-04-16: Filed I-129F

2016-04-18: USPS tracking shows package as delivered

2016-04-20: NOA1 E-mail received. Routed to CSC for processing.

2016-07-13: NOA2 App Notification. (84 days)

2016-07-19: NOA2 Hard Copy Rec'd

NVC:

2016-07-28: NVC case received

2016-07-29: NVC case #

2016-08-02: NVC left to Embassy (In Transit)

Embassy:

2016-08-04: Case is "READY"

2016-09-07: Medical exam

2016-09-12: Interview (APPROVED)

2016-10-01: JFK POE (Ticket booked)

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, zzmr_qzz said:

I’m going to go through this process very soon. Can i ask when did you submit your paperwork to uscis? 

 

I submitted the paperwork to USCIS since July 6, 2018.  But my paperwork take a little longer outside of normal time.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, H&T said:

Wait around 4 weeks and you can call NVC to see if they received it or not. For the time frame, how long it stay with NVC depend on how you submit your documents, so be patient.

I believe my paperwork is pretty detailed so i think it should be ok.  Hopefully.  But I was just wondering on average how long on average it'll be in NVC assuming they do not need anything else.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
35 minutes ago, D and L said:

But I was just wondering on average how long on average it'll be in NVC assuming they do not need anything else.

I did it for my mom last year also from VN. I-130 was approved Mar 1st. It was transferred to NVC within 2 weeks but NVC took until April 24th to input the data and create the case. You will receive an email from NVC with a case number and invoice number to start the NVC process and pay a fee. At this stage, all you can do is wait untik NVC assign you a case number. You can start gathering (if you haven’t already) all the civil documents from your parents such as their birth certificates, their police clearances (Lý Lịch Tư Pháp số 2), ... and your documents related to the I-864 (you can start filling this now) such as tax transcripts, returns, W2s,.... ) Do not do the medical until the interview is scheduled. Her timeline is below just for reference:

April 24: case created and NVC welcome letter

Around late July, early August: case documentarity qualified and sent to HCMC.

Sep 5th: Interview scheduled for Oct 2nd

Oct 2nd: Interview

Oct 16th: visa issued

Nov 11th: entered the US and became a LPR

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

I did it for my mom last year also from VN. I-130 was approved Mar 1st. It was transferred to NVC within 2 weeks but NVC took until April 24th to input the data and create the case. You will receive an email from NVC with a case number and invoice number to start the NVC process and pay a fee. At this stage, all you can do is wait untik NVC assign you a case number. You can start gathering (if you haven’t already) all the civil documents from your parents such as their birth certificates, their police clearances (Lý Lịch Tư Pháp số 2), ... and your documents related to the I-864 (you can start filling this now) such as tax transcripts, returns, W2s,.... ) Do not do the medical until the interview is scheduled. Her timeline is below just for reference:

April 24: case created and NVC welcome letter

Around late July, early August: case documentarity qualified and sent to HCMC.

Sep 5th: Interview scheduled for Oct 2nd

Oct 2nd: Interview

Oct 16th: visa issued

Nov 11th: entered the US and became a LPR

Very informative.  Thank you very much for this information.  Now I have a range of time of what I can expect.  This seems like it's a lot longer than the K1 Visa but given that they're getting the GC at POE, it make sense that they needed a little more time to process the paperworks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, D and L said:

For the interview with I-130, do they give us a scheduled date or do we set it up ourselves like K1 process?

This one they set it up. So unlike K-1, with this one, you have to submit a lot of documents at the NVC. After you receive your case number, the first thing you will do is to log into CEAC and fill in form Ds-261, which is to choose the beneficiary’s representative, which 99% of people will choose the petitioner (you). That way, you get everything they will get. Then you pay 1 fee. Then you wait a few days or week, then you pay another fee, and then fill in the DS-260 which is the main form. At this point, you also have to send in all the documents like I mentioned above (police certificate, birth certificate, copies of passport, your affidavit of support I-864, tax transcripts, all that good  stuff...). The NVC will have to review all that and when they say everything is good, then they will schedule the interview in Saigon. They won’t review until you have completed the DS-260 AND sent in all the documents. Then they say it takes 4-8 weeks to review, could be faster. So you save time if you start having all those documents ready now and ready to go. The other thing is try to send everything in and not miss something, because if you miss something, they will ask you to submit or resubmit, then it will take them another 4-8 weeks to review. Good luck!

 

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/28/2019 at 2:03 PM, USS_Voyager said:

This one they set it up. So unlike K-1, with this one, you have to submit a lot of documents at the NVC. After you receive your case number, the first thing you will do is to log into CEAC and fill in form Ds-261, which is to choose the beneficiary’s representative, which 99% of people will choose the petitioner (you). That way, you get everything they will get. Then you pay 1 fee. Then you wait a few days or week, then you pay another fee, and then fill in the DS-260 which is the main form. At this point, you also have to send in all the documents like I mentioned above (police certificate, birth certificate, copies of passport, your affidavit of support I-864, tax transcripts, all that good  stuff...). The NVC will have to review all that and when they say everything is good, then they will schedule the interview in Saigon. They won’t review until you have completed the DS-260 AND sent in all the documents. Then they say it takes 4-8 weeks to review, could be faster. So you save time if you start having all those documents ready now and ready to go. The other thing is try to send everything in and not miss something, because if you miss something, they will ask you to submit or resubmit, then it will take them another 4-8 weeks to review. Good luck!

 

So the police report " Ly Lich Tu Phap # 2 ", once they're done with it in VN, then they send a copy over here so we can submit that to the NVC over here as well rather than submitting it to the consulate in VN?  Also, even right now they can start the process of getting the police report already?  I'm not sure if there's an expiration date of that police report or if you have to get it within a certain time frame or not.  

 

So what are the things that they need to do in VN?  I'm asking because i'm wondering if it's even worth it to hire someone to help with the process in VN or not.  Thank you so much for your help.  Your information is very detail and informative.  This is a lot different from K1 process. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
20 minutes ago, D and L said:

So the police report " Ly Lich Tu Phap # 2 ", once they're done with it in VN, then they send a copy over here so we can submit that to the NVC over here as well rather than submitting it to the consulate in VN?

Both. When submitting to the NVC, you have to include a certified translation. They bring the originals with them to the interview. 

 

20 minutes ago, D and L said:

Also, even right now they can start the process of getting the police report already?  I'm not sure if there's an expiration date of that police report or if you have to get it within a certain time frame or not.  

 

Yes. Get it done and out of the way. I told my mom to start getting stuff done as soon as the I-130 was approved, anything that needs translation, get it done and out of the way. The police report has no expiration date that I can see. The I-130 was approved Mar 1st and she got the police certificate Mar 22nd. She was interviewed Oct and they didn't say anything. I don't know if there is a time frame. Obviously if it was 5 years ago, they probably need new ones. But if they go and get one in the next month or so, probably no problem. 

 

Some people have lots of papers, some don't. Like for me, my Dad died long time ago, so I had to get the death certificate. My mom remarried and then divorced, so there's a divorce decree, ...

If somebody was in prison, convicted, in the military, ... They want those records... 

 

20 minutes ago, D and L said:

So what are the things that they need to do in VN?  I'm asking because i'm wondering if it's even worth it to hire someone to help with the process in VN or not.  Thank you so much for your help.  Your information is very detail and informative.  This is a lot different from K1 process. 

If you're fluent in English (which you are) and feel confident to do it, don't hire a service. All they're gonna do is take your money and ask you/your parents all in the info.

 

Here's the link for the process from NVC to Embassy from the State Department: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/after-petition-approved.html

 

Here is step by step instruction, it's for a CR1/IR1 process but essentially the same for IR5: https://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/LingChe_NVC_ShortCut

The only change is, I think you don't mail or email anything in anymore. You will be able to upload everything directly onto CEAC.

 

Good Luck! Do post back if you have any specific questions.

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/1/2019 at 12:50 PM, USS_Voyager said:

Good Luck! Do post back if you have any specific questions.

Thank you so much for taking the time to help me out with this subject.  It was very informative and very helpful.  I really appreciate that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...