Jump to content
Enemyz

I-864EZ Online uploading and advice on it

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have some questions is the signature required and if so do i just print once i fill it out then sign it and scan it to a pdf?

 

For the name of the immigrant do I use my wifes married name or her birth name.

Is the mailing address hers or the one she will use here?

for the annual income is that the one on my 2018 taxes?

 

Sorry if these are dumb questions I just really want to get this right.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Enemyz said:

I have some questions is the signature required and if so do i just print once i fill it out then sign it and scan it to a pdf?

 

For the name of the immigrant do I use my wifes married name or her birth name.

Is the mailing address hers or the one she will use here?

for the annual income is that the one on my 2018 taxes?

 

Sorry if these are dumb questions I just really want to get this right.

  1. Is the signature required and if so do i just print once i fill it out then sign it and scan it to a pdf?
    Yes, the signature is required. When I submitted the I-864EZ I printed, signed, and scanned to PDF prior to submitting to CEAC.
  2. For the name of the immigrant do I use my wifes married name or her birth name?
    Use the same name that has been used elsewhere in your case documents, which should match the name on her passport.
  3. Is the mailing address hers or the one she will use here?
    Assuming you mean the mailing address in Part 2. Information About the Immigrant You Are Sponsoring (Intending Immigrant), use her current mailing address.
  4. For the annual income is that the one on my 2018 taxes?
    Your current individual annual income is the gross income you expect to earn for the current year, in your case 2019. For example, say you made $40,000 gross on your 2018 taxes, but received a promotion on January 1 that raised your salary to $50,000. You would use your new salary as your current individual annual income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, Enemyz said:

For the name of the immigrant do I use my wifes married name or her birth name.

 

57 minutes ago, Enemyz said:

Is the mailing address hers or the one she will use here?

Maybe ask the immigrant for which you are filling out the form what name and mailing address they are using on their application/petition.

 

58 minutes ago, Enemyz said:

for the annual income is that the one on my 2018 taxes?

If you are talking about Part 5 #4, then no. It should be your projected income.

If you are talking about Part 5 #6.a, then yes.


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

2019-04-22 Interview Notice received via USPS

2019-05-20 Interview: Approved after 82 days.

2019-05-21 Card in production

2019-05-22 Card was mailed to you (no tracking)

2019-05-23 Update that USPS picked up the card (included tracking number). Estimated arrival: May 28

2019-05-24 I-130 and I-485 Approval Letters received via USPS.

2019-05-29 Green Card in hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, Enemyz said:

I have no idea to really know what my final income will be because i'm always doing extra overtime and our bonuses change every 3 month but i know it's over what is required

Base it on your base wage. I get bonuses and mileage too, but I did not estimate those. For instance, If you make $20/hour working a 40 hour week, then your annual income is $41,600.


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

2019-04-22 Interview Notice received via USPS

2019-05-20 Interview: Approved after 82 days.

2019-05-21 Card in production

2019-05-22 Card was mailed to you (no tracking)

2019-05-23 Update that USPS picked up the card (included tracking number). Estimated arrival: May 28

2019-05-24 I-130 and I-485 Approval Letters received via USPS.

2019-05-29 Green Card in hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Enemyz said:

I filed married filing jointly for 2018 do i put that wage that was on our 1040 in the 2018 for my adjusted gross or use my income from my w2 i'm asking for the second part of income for the past 3 years

I'm not 100% positive, but the instructions say that for the purposes of the affidavit, the line for Total income on 1040 is what they consider when determining income. This leads me to believe it is total income, not individual. The only place where the word individual is used is when referencing "Federal individual income tax returns", which includes a 1040 married filing jointly,


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

2019-04-22 Interview Notice received via USPS

2019-05-20 Interview: Approved after 82 days.

2019-05-21 Card in production

2019-05-22 Card was mailed to you (no tracking)

2019-05-23 Update that USPS picked up the card (included tracking number). Estimated arrival: May 28

2019-05-24 I-130 and I-485 Approval Letters received via USPS.

2019-05-29 Green Card in hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...