Jump to content
chris_ks

NVC status for k1 and k2 In Transit yesterday, whats next?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I (U.S citizen) have used this forum and a few other fb groups for getting my k1 with k2 visa application submitted for my fiancee and 8 year old child who live in the Philippines. Everything has gone smoothly so far and yesterday we received an email that our approved case was being sent to the U.S embassy in Manila, so the status now says "In Transit" when checking the ceac site. I have done some research on the next steps and wanted to run it by anyone here willing to take a look at it and make sure we are are proceeding correctly. We are planning to do the following next:

 

  1. Fill out 2 forms to pay the visa fees at http://ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-paymentinfo.asp?fbclid=IwAR2GQjypbJimKXkS7iYdpVfkz_XrK_P3UspxLos5_lc-EeQHekgL3fTzPHE . One for my fiancee and another for her daughter who will be the k2.
  2. Print the 2 forms from the link above and go to BPI branch and pay the $265 x2 fee
  3. Go over the documents requirements at https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/ and have her obtain Birth Certificates for her and daughter, Cenomar, NBI Clearance, Passport style photos for both of them. I already provided her with an exact copy of our initial K1 packet when I visited last month so she should have plenty of relationship evidence from that. We might print off a few more pictures from that trip for good measure.  All of the initial evidence was from trips and correspondence prior to 2019. 
  4. Wait for case status to say Ready for Interview
  5. Once Ready for Interview is shown as status, schedule embassy appointment at https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/?fbclid=IwAR0uMmfo0kFYpQVZoFwFAHloXxW0TpcoVBPcUolhMjcX0YkVE2d0pOu6hHw
  6. Fill out DS - 160 forms for her and daughter at https://ceac.state.gov/GenNIV/Default.aspx?fbclid=IwAR00eflFXlJn9pWySpnUhuN4cXSmekT3KojKkfrdL54Xrw3nW8O3nq-TsVw
  7. Set medical appointment a week or two before interview at http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/?fbclid=IwAR23tdSjEyMFKxLEOePLOC4zQT7UvhQ03hW5y8-sIogI48bM3zlGyOAeDNQ
  8. Setup CFO appointment at https://cfo.gov.ph/gcp.html?fbclid=IwAR15LTntf3BsqMimRsDIcGY_3gasaZgiKradS6cCFWxPMMS1ne8fBkWty3g
  9. Finally, get her approval and fly them home to me!

 

Does that all sound like the correct documents and order I should do everything in?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
54 minutes ago, chris_ks said:

Hi All,

 

I (U.S citizen) have used this forum and a few other fb groups for getting my k1 with k2 visa application submitted for my fiancee and 8 year old child who live in the Philippines. Everything has gone smoothly so far and yesterday we received an email that our approved case was being sent to the U.S embassy in Manila, so the status now says "In Transit" when checking the ceac site. I have done some research on the next steps and wanted to run it by anyone here willing to take a look at it and make sure we are are proceeding correctly. We are planning to do the following next:

 

  1. Fill out 2 forms to pay the visa fees at http://ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-paymentinfo.asp?fbclid=IwAR2GQjypbJimKXkS7iYdpVfkz_XrK_P3UspxLos5_lc-EeQHekgL3fTzPHE . One for my fiancee and another for her daughter who will be the k2.
  2. Print the 2 forms from the link above and go to BPI branch and pay the $265 x2 fee
  3. Go over the documents requirements at https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/ and have her obtain Birth Certificates for her and daughter, Cenomar, NBI Clearance, Passport style photos for both of them. I already provided her with an exact copy of our initial K1 packet when I visited last month so she should have plenty of relationship evidence from that. We might print off a few more pictures from that trip for good measure.  All of the initial evidence was from trips and correspondence prior to 2019. 
  4. Wait for case status to say Ready for Interview
  5. Once Ready for Interview is shown as status, schedule embassy appointment at https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/?fbclid=IwAR0uMmfo0kFYpQVZoFwFAHloXxW0TpcoVBPcUolhMjcX0YkVE2d0pOu6hHw
  6. Fill out DS - 160 forms for her and daughter at https://ceac.state.gov/GenNIV/Default.aspx?fbclid=IwAR00eflFXlJn9pWySpnUhuN4cXSmekT3KojKkfrdL54Xrw3nW8O3nq-TsVw
  7. Set medical appointment a week or two before interview at http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/?fbclid=IwAR23tdSjEyMFKxLEOePLOC4zQT7UvhQ03hW5y8-sIogI48bM3zlGyOAeDNQ
  8. Setup CFO appointment at https://cfo.gov.ph/gcp.html?fbclid=IwAR15LTntf3BsqMimRsDIcGY_3gasaZgiKradS6cCFWxPMMS1ne8fBkWty3g
  9. Finally, get her approval and fly them home to me!

 

Does that all sound like the correct documents and order I should do everything in?  YES

 

 

Yes, print out two deposit slips, make two payments at BPI      It can take 12-24 hrs after payment before it shows up in your dashboard.

 

Complete two DS-160

 

Setup two interviews, when schedule the K-1 near the end it will ask if you want to schedule another interview, this is when you schedule the K-2

 

Interview can easily be 2 days after the medical is completed  (medical is a 2 day process normally, K-2 can take 3 days depending on what time the blood test was taken)

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html   (half way down is the K=1 info)

 

For SLEC do complete the online registration to save some time the 1st morning

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/medical---slec.html

 

 

And then there is CFO .. if possible get the CGP seminar for your Fiancee done as soon as possible as appt openings can be a month out.  For the child it is PDOS, if 12 or under only need to be registered.

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo.html

 

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 hours ago, TXBill said:

When is the best time to schedule the CFO? Right after NOA2? We want to be as efficient as possible. Thanks

Once you have the NOA2 is good as it can be another month before you will be at READY status to start the visa process at the embassy.

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo.html

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/nvc.html      <<   There is info here for acquiring the MNL# after the NOA2

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/28/2019 at 7:46 PM, Hank_ said:

Once you have the NOA2 is good as it can be another month before you will be at READY status to start the visa process at the embassy.

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo.html

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/nvc.html      <<   There is info here for acquiring the MNL# after the NOA2

Thanks so much Hank! Your site is so helpful!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...