Jump to content
Machimack

The I-130 receipt?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello all,

 

i was recently emailed this by the embassy in Rome after filing an I-130 petition for my wife,

 

“This is to acknowledge the receipt of your I-130 Petition for Immediate Relative.

 

You will be notified if anything else is needed or once a decision is taken.

 

Processing time for such application may take 60-90 days.”

 

what does this information mean? That this is the “receipt” of my petition? I thought the receipt would be formally mailed with a receipt number or case number. This was the only thing emailed to me and am unsure of what I am supposed to expect.

 

also as a side note, the embassy received my form on the 24th of May.

 

cheers! 

 

Edited by Machimack

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to DCF forum after removing duplicate topic.  ~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DCF is different than normal filing. Hopefully someone else with experience with DCF in Rome can comment. Sounds like NOA1 though. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

International field offices do not send i797s

Got it. So when will I get a receipt or case number to track it? 

 

And is the next step now just waiting for them to tell me it’s approved? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Machimack said:

Got it. So when will I get a receipt or case number to track it? 

 

And is the next step now just waiting for them to tell me it’s approved? 

You won't.   Tracking is only for stateside petitions 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, NikLR said:

Sounds like NOA1 though. 

The receipt is the NOA1.   There is no way to track it.   I filed a G-1145 with ours and I did get an email the next business day saying it was approved and being sent to the consulate.  The next item we received was a mail piece 6 weeks later from the consulate.  Essentially a packet 3.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

The receipt is the NOA1.   There is no way to track it.   I filed a G-1145 with ours and I did get an email the next business day saying it was approved and being sent to the consulate.  The next item we received was a mail piece 6 weeks later from the consulate.  Essentially a packet 3.

Okay so i received the NOA1. and since you filed the g-1145, how come you didn’t get notified for NOA3 via email? Also, if you don’t mind me asking, which consulate did you file through? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Machimack said:

Okay so i received the NOA1. and since you filed the g-1145, how come you didn’t get notified for NOA3 via email? Also, if you don’t mind me asking, which consulate did you file through? 

They don't SMS either.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed in Juarez Mexico.    For DCF the receipt is the NOA1.  The approval is the NOA2 and could also be considered "case complete" as the petition never goes to the NVC.  There is no NOA3.

 

Once the consulate has the petition they send out a letter to the Beneficiary. Fortunately they sent a copy to my US address because we rarely get mail correctly or timely in Mexico.  The consulate doesn't send any notices by email.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

We filed in Juarez Mexico.    For DCF the receipt is the NOA1.  The approval is the NOA2 and could also be considered "case complete" as the petition never goes to the NVC.  There is no NOA3.

 

Once the consulate has the petition they send out a letter to the Beneficiary. Fortunately they sent a copy to my US address because we rarely get mail correctly or timely in Mexico.  The consulate doesn't send any notices by email.

Thank you so much for your help. I was confused because I didn’t realize the g1145 for just to tell me via email the i-130 was accepted. So now, I should just be waiting on getting the notification of approval in the mail from the consulate ? What also throws me off is that the email says “you will be notified once a decision has been taken.” 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A decision is approval or denial of the i-130. Then you have next step. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...