Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For AOS filer who are filing in June month

I was about to submit my AOS pacakge today bt jus checked expiry dates on form again n turned out they hav updated i-131 at uscis site wit new expiry date...now m taking print out of that form again n filling it out again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Knome said:

For AOS filer who are filing in June month

I was about to submit my AOS pacakge today bt jus checked expiry dates on form again n turned out they hav updated i-131 at uscis site wit new expiry date...now m taking print out of that form again n filling it out again

You're fine to use the old form.

 

Quote from USCIS website: Starting 07/12/19, we will only accept the 04/24/19 edition.

 

They give us a little bit of leeway.

 

But also, I already created a thread for this:

 

 

Edited by Ethan & Shannon

K1 Visa Timeline [approved]

Spoiler

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy [149 days]

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

01/22/2019    Left NVC

01/29/2019    Embassy received

01/29/2019    Pkt 3 sent

02/01/2019    Pkt 4 received

02/13/2019    Medical

03/26/2019    Interview [244 days] approved!

04/01/2019    Visa issued

04/02/2019    Visa received in mail

04/06/2019    POE

05/04/2019    Wedding

 

 

Adjustment Of Status

05/31/2019    I-485, I-131 and I-765 sent

06/10/2019    NOA1 (electronic) & check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Ethan & Shannon said:

You're fine to use the old form.

 

Quote from USCIS website: Starting 07/12/19, we will only accept the 04/24/19 edition.

 

They give us a little bit of leeway.

 

But also, I already created a thread for this:

 

 

Thanks a lot...i already took out new printouts...so i will go wit new ones then

N idint saw any june Aos thread wen i searched for idk why...i will join ur thread then

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...