Jump to content
Greekwife

Police Record from Greece

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear VJ pals,

 

Since police record required by NVC is from Greece,I am wondering what we can submit since Greece does not provide this to applicant but sends it to Embassy.

  • Does NVC accept general police record ( poiniko Mitroo genikis Hrisis as called in Greek) or what?

 

I would be grateful if especially those who have had similar issue with police record from Greece could help.

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Greekwife said:

Dear VJ pals,

 

Since police record required by NVC is from Greece,I am wondering what we can submit since Greece does not provide this to applicant but sends it to Embassy.

  • Does NVC accept general police record ( poiniko Mitroo genikis Hrisis as called in Greek) or what?

 

I would be grateful if especially those who have had similar issue with police record from Greece could help.

 

Thank you

 

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Greece.html

Police Records

Available

Fees: There are no fees

Document Name:  Penal Record for Judicial Use (Ποινικό Μητρώο για Δικαστική Χρήση, or Piniko Mitro yia Dikastiki Xhrisi)

Issuing Authority: Ministry of Justice, Department of Criminal Records

Special Seal(s) / Color / Format: Bears a round seal of the Greek State and a signature

  • Note: as of Jan 2019 penal records submitted electronically to the U.S. Embassy from the Greek Ministry of Justice Office in Athens do not bear a signature.

Issuing Authority Personnel Title: There is no issuing authority personnel title

Registration Criteria: Apply for a Penal Record for Judicial Use at the Bureau of Penal

Procedure for Obtaining: The Greek authorities will not provide a Penal Record for Judicial Use to applicants directly. Rather, they will forward any such police certificate to the U.S. Embassy in Athens.  The following information must be included in the application for a Penal Record for Judicial Use for immigration purposes:

  • Type of Copy: Check the box for Judicial Use.
  • Reason for Issue: Write “Request for a Visa”
  • Description: Write “Request for a Visa from the U.S. Embassy, Athens”

Greeks born and/or residing in Athens can apply for a Penal Record for Judicial Use at the Bureau of Penal Records (Υπηρεσία Ποινικού Μητρώου - Ipiresia Pinikou Mitroou) of the Ministry of Justice, Leoforos Alexandras & Degleri 2, Athens or through KEP (Center of Citizen Information Service). Greeks born and residing in Greece, but outside of Athens, should apply for a Penal Record for Judicial at the Public Prosecutor’s Office (Εισαγγελία - Isangelia) of the appropriate district administration.

Greek citizens residing outside of Greece may contact the Greek Embassy in their country of residence. In some circumstances, the Greek Embassy abroad is not compelled to accept the request for the penal record. In this case, the Greek-born citizen will need to apply directly in the appropriate hometown jurisdiction or authorize a representative to apply on their behalf. 

Non-Greek applicants residing in Greece and foreign-born Greek applicants should apply in person for a Penal Record for Judicial Use to the Bureau of Penal Records for Foreigners (Υπηρεσία Ποινικού Μητρώου Αλλοδαπών - Ipiresia Pinikou Mitroou Allodapon), at Mesogion 96, 101 79 Athens, Greece.

Non-Greek citizens residing abroad cannot apply for a Penal Record at a Greek embassy or consulate overseas. Such applicants will need to authorize a representative to apply on their behalf.  Authorizations must be notarized at a Greek embassy or consulate overseas.  Representatives for non-Greek citizens residing overseas can apply for in person at the Bureau of Penal Records for Foreigners (Υπηρεσία Ποινικού Μητρώου Αλλοδαπών - Ipiresia Pinikou Mitroou allodapon), Mesogion 96, 101 79

Certified Copies: Certified copies are not available.

Alternate Documents: There are no alternate documents

Exceptions: None

Comments: Police certificates have a validity of 12 months from the date of issuance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...