Jump to content
Nipperswife

Updating joint I-751

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’ve seen a lot of forums regarding keeping uscis up to date after you’ve file your petition. Please advise how does one submit after the change of address if address change is out of state and the divorce decree?


B1/B2 Visa since 2012 > traveled 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 > Marriage > AOS

AOS Sent July 20th > PD > July 26th 2016

EAD approved in (87 days)

Received EAD Combo Card (101 days)

Interview May 30th 2017 (308 days) 

Case Approved May 30th 2017 (308 days)

Greencard received June 7th 2017 (316 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Nipperswife said:

I’ve seen a lot of forums regarding keeping uscis up to date after you’ve file your petition. Please advise how does one submit after the change of address if address change is out of state and the divorce decree?

For the alien it is form AR11


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/3/2019 at 10:45 AM, payxibka said:

For the alien it is form AR11

Thank you


B1/B2 Visa since 2012 > traveled 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 > Marriage > AOS

AOS Sent July 20th > PD > July 26th 2016

EAD approved in (87 days)

Received EAD Combo Card (101 days)

Interview May 30th 2017 (308 days) 

Case Approved May 30th 2017 (308 days)

Greencard received June 7th 2017 (316 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/3/2019 at 10:45 AM, payxibka said:

For the alien it is form AR11

How does one send the divorce decree once divorce is final?


B1/B2 Visa since 2012 > traveled 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 > Marriage > AOS

AOS Sent July 20th > PD > July 26th 2016

EAD approved in (87 days)

Received EAD Combo Card (101 days)

Interview May 30th 2017 (308 days) 

Case Approved May 30th 2017 (308 days)

Greencard received June 7th 2017 (316 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...