Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm an athlete, been on P1 for 4 years, graduated from the US before that. Worked in the US for years, competed as a tennis player on P1.

 

Now I've got admission in a grad program and want to switch to F1 Visa. I'm in my home country of Pakistan but have a valid P1.

 

What's the best way for me to switch to P1? Should I apply for a student visa from Pakistan as I normally would if I didn't have a P1(if that's an option), or should I go to the US on my P1 and apply for a status change?

 

Would love to hear thoughts on this, thank you!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Akba said:

Should I apply for a student visa from Pakistan

Yes. Have the school send you the I-20 then apply at a consulate/embassy in Pakistan. This is the normal, simplest, easiest method. You cannot apply for status change to F1 while in the US... the most you might be able to do is get an I-20 but would have to go back anyway to get the new F1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response! 

 

My P1 will simply just be cancelled when I submit the F1 application right? I don't have to take any extra steps to end/cancel it?

 

They won't cause any problems because I already have a valid work visa?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Akba said:

I don't have to take any extra steps to end/cancel it?

Correct. They will stamp your old valid visas saying 'canceled without prejudice' or something similar when you get a new one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/3/2019 at 4:12 PM, elmers said:

Correct. They will stamp your old valid visas saying 'canceled without prejudice' or something similar when you get a new one.

Thanks for your help!

 

Looks like you've been through this process? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Akba said:

Looks like you've been through this process? 

Yes. I've switched from F1, B1-B2, and J1 few times so I've seen them canceling my previous valid visas when I got a new one. Good luck with your studies and visa processing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...