Jump to content
s75h

CENOMAR questions

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance's cfo appointment is tomorrow. She told me today that she doesn't have a second valid ID and only has the passport to use as an ID. Will she get a hard time from them?

 

Also, is it correct that they don't ask for the CENOMAR? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, s75h said:

Just realized she has her NBI with the photo on it and someone else said that they were able to use their NBI as a second ID.

Yeah NBI is good and that's all you need na.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, s75h said:

My fiance's cfo appointment is tomorrow. She told me today that she doesn't have a second valid ID and only has the passport to use as an ID. Will she get a hard time from them?

 

Also, is it correct that they don't ask for the CENOMAR? 

 

9 hours ago, s75h said:

Just realized she has her NBI with the photo on it and someone else said that they were able to use their NBI as a second ID.

Personal copy of NBI is valid ID

 

They do ask for to see the CENOMAR

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo-orientation-seminar.html

 

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/2/2019 at 8:27 AM, Hank_ said:

 

Personal copy of NBI is valid ID

 

They do ask for to see the CENOMAR

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo-orientation-seminar.html

 

 

 

Why is it that they don't list the CENOMAR as a document that should be brought on the CFO site or in their email they send out?

 

Fortunately, they didn't ask to see my fiance's CENOMAR.  They also didn't require a second ID and relied upon the passport. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, s75h said:

Why is it that they don't list the CENOMAR as a document that should be brought on the CFO site or in their email they send out?

 

Fortunately, they didn't ask to see my fiance's CENOMAR.  They also didn't require a second ID and relied upon the passport. 

It is one of there "other documents" ... those they want to apply extra pressure do get asked.    The list I have is based upon those that came before you reporting back what was asked of them.

 

You got lucky with the 2nd ID .. many bump into that one


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea, lucky in more ways than one because a few hours prior to her cfo seminar she left her folder in the taxi that had all her documents and medical results in it. The CFO people let still do the seminar and just asked during her interview for the proof of relationship. She had almost all the documents on her phone in pdf or screenshot form but it was slow loading the pdf for the proof of relationship so the guy told her to just bring it with her when she brings her visa and they will give her both the certificate and the sticker at that time. Luckily she didnt have her passport in that folder too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, s75h said:

Yea, lucky in more ways than one because a few hours prior to her cfo seminar she left her folder in the taxi that had all her documents and medical results in it. The CFO people let still do the seminar and just asked during her interview for the proof of relationship. She had almost all the documents on her phone in pdf or screenshot form but it was slow loading the pdf for the proof of relationship so the guy told her to just bring it with her when she brings her visa and they will give her both the certificate and the sticker at that time. Luckily she didnt have her passport in that folder too. 

She lost the medical file or just her DS-3025?     She will need a new DS-3025 if she lost the other.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Hank_ said:

She lost the medical file or just her DS-3025?     She will need a new DS-3025 if she lost the other.

She lost everything. We already contacted St. Lukes and was told how to get it replaced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, s75h said:

My fiance just showed me the pics she was told to take of the DS-3025. Will that be sufficient when it times to file the AOS?

No.   You need the actual DS-3025.  She must take the DS-3025 to the civil surgeon, highly doubtful he would accept a photo


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, s75h said:

The taxi driver just dropped off the folder with all her documents so all is good again. He drove over an hour just to where she lives. Nice guy.

 

Amazing!   I would be giving that guy a HUGE tip!!  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an aside: St. Lukes replied and emailed me a pdf of my fiance's vaccination worksheet. We don't need it now but if anyone in the future loses their's then try emailing them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...