Jump to content
judyann811

Question 're dual citizenship on I-129F and Evidence with petition.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, 

 

Couple of further questions 're our I-129F for the K1.

 

I, the beneficiary have dual citizenship with Australia and the UK. Although not required, we are sending our petition with a copy of both of my passports.

In the question on the form for 'Nationality/Citizenship' we have written "British/Australian (dual)". Do you think this is OK, or just include one then state the other info on the additional information pages (which we have already done).

 

Also - seen a lot of conflicting information on what evidence to submit at this petition stage. We were planning to send multiple photos of us together as well as airline and train tickets as proof of our meeting within the last 2 years, but others say to include evidence of an ongoing relationship too (e.g, phone records etc) but others say those are not required at this stage, and are needed at the Interview stage only.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, judyann811 said:

Hi all, 

 

Couple of further questions 're our I-129F for the K1.

 

I, the beneficiary have dual citizenship with Australia and the UK. Although not required, we are sending our petition with a copy of both of my passports.

In the question on the form for 'Nationality/Citizenship' we have written "British/Australian (dual)". Do you think this is OK, or just include one then state the other info on the additional information pages (which we have already done).

 

Also - seen a lot of conflicting information on what evidence to submit at this petition stage. We were planning to send multiple photos of us together as well as airline and train tickets as proof of our meeting within the last 2 years, but others say to include evidence of an ongoing relationship too (e.g, phone records etc) but others say those are not required at this stage, and are needed at the Interview stage only.

 

Thanks!

Ongoing relationship evidence is not required evidence.   No where in the instructions is this referenced


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, judyann811 said:

Although not required, we are sending our petition with a copy of both of my passports.

Send them what is required. Don't muddy the waters with extra stuff. The beneficiary's passport would only be useful if it documented meeting in person like showing US entry stamps to back up the boarding passes and such. Be sure any photocopies of a passport to prove meeting includes the photo page of the passport. Take heed from this recent RFE. Thread is here https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/708454-two-year-meeting-requirement-request-for-additional-evidence/

 

 

"You provided photographs, itineraries and the beneficiary's I-94, however this is not sufficient evidence for immigration purposes. USCIS cannot verify the dates the photographs were taken, itineraries indicate planned travel not actual travel and although you provided the beneficiary's I-94, it is unclear that you and the beneficiary were co-located in the same place at the same time during the two-year period prior to filing of this petition. Furthermore, you provided what appear to be foreign passport pages with stamps, but you did not provide a copy of the passport bio page which precludes USCIS from identifying who the passport page belongs to..."

 

24 minutes ago, judyann811 said:

Also - seen a lot of conflicting information on what evidence to submit at this petition stage.

That's because some swear by one way and others swear overloading is best. You'll get more conflicting answers when you ask here. Read the form instructions. The task is to prove you met face to face within the last two years, not that you declared love on Facebook.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...