Jump to content
court + pat

Surrender Green Card? In Canada for work opportunity...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a US Green Card, my US husband and I lived in the US for 2 years before I recently came back to Canada for a work opportunity. We applied last month to remove conditions. My husband just received his visa for Canadian PR and will be moving to Canada in the next month or so. We see ourselves moving back to the states in 2-5 years. Do I need to surrender my US Green Card? Anyone have a similar situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, court + pat said:

I have a US Green Card, my US husband and I lived in the US for 2 years before I recently came back to Canada for a work opportunity. We applied last month to remove conditions. My husband just received his visa for Canadian PR and will be moving to Canada in the next month or so. We see ourselves moving back to the states in 2-5 years. Do I need to surrender my US Green Card? Anyone have a similar situation?

You can file for a re-entry permit which is good for 2 yrs out of the country, i did this 6x. Before my reentry permit expires i went back to the US and applied again. 


ROC @ CSC:

06/08/2018 - Mailed Application at USPS.

06/09/2018 - Delivered at USPS P.O. Box.

06/25/2018 - Check has been cashed.

06/25/2018 - NOA1 (USPS).

03/08/2019 - Case Txt/Email Notification for activity.

03/08/2019 - Fingerprint Waived.

03/18/2019 - Letter Notification Received for Biometrics waived.

06/03/2019 - Received Biometrics appointment notice  (usps). (notice date 05/24/2019)

06/04/2019 - Sent request to reschedule biometrics appt for 1 day delivery using usps since wife is out of the country.

06/05/2019 - ASC center received request to reschedule biometrics.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...