Jump to content
sahilbanga

Form I864; Household combination or Joint Sponsor?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I would love your advice on my current situation if you have the time. 

My current annual income is $43,000. I have been there for only two months but I have an employment letter and pay-stubs to prove it. However, the income from my 2018 tax return is a measly $4300 due to a failed business venture. Now my wife's interview is in Mumbai, India and I have read past answers mentioning that they are notoriously picky about public benefits. 

 

Due to my horrible 2018 tax return, I believe I will have to supplement my sponsorship. I have two options and that's why I needed advice. 

 

Option 1, is including my parents and sister with three additional form I-864As. My father earns $30,000, my mother earns $17,000, and my sister earns $22,000. The combination of our four incomes puts us well above the requirements. In addition, my parents' home is paid off which we can list as an asset. This option is admittedly, an overkill. Which is fine with me, because I don't want the CO to have a single doubt about our ability to support my wife when she gets here. 

 

Option 2, is filing a single joint sponsor, my uncle, who earns $146,000 and has no dependents. This option seems to fulfill the requirements and seems cleaner and easier to understand for the CO. Instead of four forms like in option 1, he will only have to sort through two. 

 

My objective is to breeze through the interview in Mumbai. What do you suggest? Which option gives me the strongest, most clear cut case? Or should I consider submitting everything I have (both option 1 and 2)? 

 

For my advisers, I really appreciate your time to help me out. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No brainer answer is option 2.  Option 1 is a lot of trouble and less likely to work.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

No brainer answer is option 2.  Option 1 is a lot of trouble and less likely to work.

Thanks. The reason I asked was because I wasn't sure if one option had more weight over the other in the eyes of the Consular Officer/Interviewing Officer... Meaning, is a direct relative, household member a more powerful form of a support than an uncle?

 

I don't want the CO to form any opinions that go against my case. Can he/she deny my case even if I have fulfilled all the requirements as allowed in the instructions, simply because he/she has "adjudicated" solely based on his/her judgement? A lot of people have said, "everything is up to the CO", so I'm a little worried about any potential bias or judgement not based on facts. 

 

P.S If someone accuses me of overthinking, I would plead guilty. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Overthinking! 

Pushbrk is correct.  Mumbai COs have of late been scrutinizing sponsor financials. 

 

And why an Australian flag on the timeline? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/29/2019 at 10:07 AM, WeGuyGal said:

Overthinking! 

Pushbrk is correct.  Mumbai COs have of late been scrutinizing sponsor financials. 

 

And why an Australian flag on the timeline? 

I'm a naturalized US Citizen from Australia! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...