Jump to content
Machimack

Requirement for interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

So I’m trying to prep ahead of time to get the ball rolling and was having difficulty finding the necessary information. I submitted an i30 and i30a petition to consulate in Rome and am awaiting approval. Once I get approval, where can I find the checklist of the documents that I need for the interview? What are some of the things I can knock out now to speed up the process, since I’ve been hearing stories about others taking a few more months to collect required items. Thank you!!

Edited by Machimack
Added text

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For DCF, the beneficiaryy submits the documents from the NVC stage at the interview. 

 

Hopefully you submitted the petition in person and included a G-1145 for electronic notification.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

For DCF, the beneficiaryy submits the documents from the NVC stage at the interview. 

 

Hopefully you submitted the petition in person and included a G-1145 for electronic notification.

I did not submit in person, I mailed the i30 , i130a , g-1145 and all other supporting documents 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

To my knowledge, you will need at least the following:

  • Passport (valid 6 months past the date the beneficiary will be traveling to the US)
  • Affidavit of support
  • Form DS-260 (online Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration application) from NVC stage
  • 2 2x2 photographs (US passport style)
  • Civil documents (translated into English)
    • Copy of birth certificate (petitioner)
    • Original birth certificate (beneficiary)
    • Original (or certified) marriage certificate
    • Police clearance/report record
    • Copy of biographic page of passport
  • Completed medical exam documents/sealed envelope (unopened)
  • Payment receipt (cash or money order in US funds) 
  • Copy of entire I-130 packet (exactly as it was submitted), including supporting documents
  • Chat logs/call logs demonstrating that you and your partner are still in communication in the months leading up to the interview 
  • Any and all documents submitted to the NVC previously 
  • Any documents not yet presented to the NVC

 

If you've been in the military, previously married, have adopted children, have a child with your spouse, etc. additional documents affiliated with these topics should be presented. 

Edited by Madison Simoes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...