Jump to content
AF&RB

I-129F - Question about name and evidence

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

 

My fiance and I are getting ready to apply for a K1 Visa. I'm from Brazil and he is from United States. We are a same-sex couple with an age gap of 25 years.

I have a couple of questions.

 

1. In Brazil, we don't have a middle name. We have two last names (given name, mothers name and fathers name). An example. Ricardo Menezes de Souza. This is a silly question but I just want to make sure. I read I should follow my passport. The information on my passport says given name: Ricardo and surname: Menezes de Souza. Should I leave the middle name blank and fill it as given name Ricardo and last name Menezes de Souza on the I-129F form?

 

2. Unfortunately, we don't have pictures with my family or friends. He visited me twice and I told my family about him after the second trip. This is not an issue at all because he will fly here for the interview and also meet my family before the interview. Do you guys think not having pictures with my family will be an issue before the interview?

 

3. His mother and his sister will write a support letter for us. Should we send it with the I-129F form?

 

4. We have a private group on Facebook with 40+ people. We use this group to give our friends updates that we can't really post on our page because we are very respectful of people. For example, when he asked me to marry him and I said yes. We understand not everyone wants to see a post like this. Should we write on the back of the picture of the posts about the group? 

 

5. We have plenty of pictures together. We know it's second evidence. How many pictures should we send? Considering we are alone on pictures, not sure if makes sense sending more than 10. We went to several places in Rio. Restaurants, Christ the Redeemer, Copacabana beach, Botanical Garden, etc.

 

6. Should we send a tax transcript with the I-129F? I think it's just for an interview but do we need to send any financial documents? How do they see if my fiance meet the requirement? Through his job history that he will put on the form?

 

We are going to send chat/call logs too. Not required but it's just 2 pages, 1 screenshot each month. It's ok?

 

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, AF&RB said:

Hi!

 

My fiance and I are getting ready to apply for a K1 Visa. I'm from Brazil and he is from United States. We are a same-sex couple with an age gap of 25 years.

I have a couple of questions.

 

1. In Brazil, we don't have a middle name. We have two last names (given name, mothers name and fathers name). An example. Ricardo Menezes de Souza. This is a silly question but I just want to make sure. I read I should follow my passport. The information on my passport says given name: Ricardo and surname: Menezes de Souza. Should I leave the middle name blank and fill it as given name Ricardo and last name Menezes de Souza on the I-129F form? Fill it out as it says. My husband has two first names. Just leave the Middle name blank.

 

2. Unfortunately, we don't have pictures with my family or friends. He visited me twice and I told my family about him after the second trip. This is not an issue at all because he will fly here for the interview and also meet my family before the interview. Do you guys think not having pictures with my family will be an issue before the interview? Probably not

 

3. His mother and his sister will write a support letter for us. Should we send it with the I-129F form? Up to you both. Probably won't make much difference either way.

 

4. We have a private group on Facebook with 40+ people. We use this group to give our friends updates that we can't really post on our page because we are very respectful of people. For example, when he asked me to marry him and I said yes. We understand not everyone wants to see a post like this. Should we write on the back of the picture of the posts about the group? Up to you if that's what evidence you want to send. Some of this is 'common sense' and people over think it alot.

 

5. We have plenty of pictures together. We know it's second evidence. How many pictures should we send? Considering we are alone on pictures, not sure if makes sense sending more than 10. We went to several places in Rio. Restaurants, Christ the Redeemer, Copacabana beach, Botanical Garden, etc. 10 is respectable. But with the age gap the more the better probably as you will have to overcome that "issue" with the embassy. As for USCIS they don't care at all.

 

6. Should we send a tax transcript with the I-129F? I think it's just for an interview but do we need to send any financial documents? How do they see if my fiance meet the requirement? Through his job history that he will put on the form? No. Just fill out the job history. USCIS doesn't care about that stuff really. Come the interview at the embassy you will supply an I-134 affidavit of support form and all financial documentation.

 

We are going to send chat/call logs too. Not required but it's just 2 pages, 1 screenshot each month. It's ok? We sent about 4-5 screen shots per month to show a consistent timeline of communication. But definately don't need to over kill it.

 

Thank you in advance!

 

Main thing you have to overcome at the embassy level probably is the age gap, but it's do able for sure. Plus if he will be there at the interview that's very helpful.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

1. That is fine.  We are Vietnamese, my wife has 3 words for her first name and 1 word for her last name as her Vietnamese passport only has 1 line for Full Name.  There is no middle name.

 

2. Not a big deal. In case, they ask, just respond honestly. 

 

3. Not need, they have nearly zero weight (what is the chance that people telling a bad thing about your relationship?)

 

4. You can - just take a few screenshots.

 

5. We included 1 picture for important event (1 for Osaka, 1 for Tokyo, 1 for Taipei,  1 for Thailand, etc.)  

 

6. No. 

Edited by nguoivietnam2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

Main thing you have to overcome at the embassy level probably is the age gap, but it's do able for sure. Plus if he will be there at the interview that's very helpful.

Thank you for responding the topic, very informative! We are not that worried about the age gap. It's very common seeing same sex couple with a big age difference (well, at least in Rio de Janeiro). But I understand the CO at the interview may ask several questions about the age gap too.

 

We are just about to finish the cover letter. Is it a good one? We are trying to keep it simple and follow all instructions from the USCIS website.

 

I-129F Cover letter

PETITIONERS NAME
ADDRESS


United States Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
P.O. Box 660151
Dallas, TX 75266

 

(DATE)

 

Nature of the submission: I-129F ORIGINAL SUBMISSION

 

To Whom It May Concern:

 

Enclosed please find my form I-129F, Petition for K1 Fiancée visa for FIANCEES NAME and the following supporting documents, in order.

 

PETITIONERS DOCUMENTS:

  • Payment in the amount of $535 made to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”

  • Form G-1145, E-notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

  • Form I-129F

  • Proof of U.S. Citizenship Birth Certificate

  • Passport bio page

  • Petitioner 2x2 Passport size photos, two copies

  • Evidence of legal name change

  • Letter from the petitioner certifying intent to marry beneficiary

  • Story of how we met

  • Terms of service

BENEFICIARY’S DOCUMENTS:

  • Letter from beneficiary certifying intent to marry petitioner

  • Beneficiary’s 2x2 Passport size photos, two copies

PROOF OF EVIDENCE OF GENUINE RELATIONSHIP:

  • Proof of having met in person within 2 years (passport stamps, flights confirmation, boarding passes, pictures together, airbnb/hotel confirmations/receipts)

  • Chat/call logs, Facebook posts, beneficiary letters, letters of support

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that we may be required to submit original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.

Yours truly,

____________________________

                 NAME

 

He needed to correct a mispelled name on his birth certificate, we are sending court documents. 

 

Again, thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...